Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Animal Lover
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    oz
    Posts
    1,210
    how do I tell robots that it's the same site
    I've been searching the threads and can't come up with an answer - I'm sure someone's had this problem before.

    Yahoo for some reason has indexed my site http://mysite.com and http://www.mysite.com as different listings? I noticed that http://mysite.com has PR1 and http://www.mysite.com has PR5 - how do I tell the bots that it's the same site? Do I use a 301 in my htacess file? Or do I just do a temporary redirect?

  2. #2
    Moderator MichaelColey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Mansfield, TX
    Posts
    16,232
    Always use a 301 (permanent) redirect.
    Michael Coley
    Amazing-Bargains.com
     Affiliate Tips | Merchant Best Practices | Affiliate Friendly? | Couponing | CPA Networks? | ABW Tips | Activating Affiliates
    "Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world." Nelson Mandela

  3. #3
    Full Member Tech Evangelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    374
    Michael is right. It has to be a 301 redirect.

    Also, make sure that you don't have any links going to the site using http://mysite.com or the problem may perpetuate with some search engines. That's frequently how the problem starts.

    Check your redirection with an online header checker to make sure it is a 301.

    http://www.searchengineworld.com/cgi...ervercheck.cgi
    There's good, fast and cheap. Pick any two.
    [url=http://www.topranksolutions.com]Phoenix SEO[/url] :: [url=http://www.tech-evangelist.com/category/affiliate-marketing/]Affiliate Marketing Tutorials[/url]

  4. #4
    Animal Lover
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    oz
    Posts
    1,210
    Thanks. I think the reason I'm getting the urls without the www is because of external links. I've done the redirect and it seems to be working so far.

    Oscar

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador AddHandler's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Posts
    1,270
    OK - I have a question??

    Why would this matter?? Why would your domain name showing up twice as

    http://www
    and
    http://

    - be a problem..?

    Would this HURT your site rankings at ALL..???
    It is the SE's Mistake not yours... so why would this be an issue..??

    Is there something that I am missing here.. ???

  6. #6
    Full Member Tech Evangelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    374
    Because G has been known to penalize sites for duplicate content because of two URLs with the same content, even if they are the same page in the same site. They recently said that they've fixed the problem, but evidence keeps popping up saying otherwise.

    Yahoo used to have a big problem with this also, but they appear to have fixed the problem about a year ago, as least as far as their duplicate content penalties are concerned. Nonetheless, there is nothing to risk and possibly a lot to gain through standardization using a proper 301 redirect.

    A duplicate content penalty rarely gets a site banned, but it does reduce the rankings for one page or the other. It's also not uncommon to see two different PageRank values for the same page with different URLs, which implies that PageRank is getting split when it should be the same. If G had fixed the problem, two versions of the same URL should always display the same PageRank.

    Standardizing on a single version of a URL is common practice with SEO. I've seen sites improve 20 positions just by doing the 301 redirect. It's easy to do on a Linux or Unix server, but is more difficult on Microsoft.

    If you think G is not penalizing sites for G's mistakes, you haven't been paying attention to everything that has hapenned since the updates arround the first of the year. Bugs in G's algorithms are fairly common. They are the most aggressive and change ranking algorithms the most often.
    There's good, fast and cheap. Pick any two.
    [url=http://www.topranksolutions.com]Phoenix SEO[/url] :: [url=http://www.tech-evangelist.com/category/affiliate-marketing/]Affiliate Marketing Tutorials[/url]

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador AddHandler's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Posts
    1,270
    OH -- OK I see your point..

    It would be duplicate content and even though it's their mistake you could get penalized for it.. makes sense I guess...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    March 10th, 2005
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by Tech Evangelist
    Standardizing on a single version of a URL is common practice with SEO. I've seen sites improve 20 positions just by doing the 301 redirect. It's easy to do on a Linux or Unix server, but is more difficult on Microsoft
    So how do you do it with ASP -- or more importantly ASP.NET?

    I am developing a site with ASP.NET. I am also learning PHP but really dont care with the way that PHP is writen within the HTML. Thats one thing I love about the change between classic ASP and .NET -- separation of client / server code. Does PHP offer that? or will they? thought I heard a rumor about that.

    PS. sorry, dont mean to derail, but Im currious about this & trying to find info on 301 redirects and ASP.NET.

  9. #9
    Member Leeanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 17th, 2005
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    52
    I've tried going to http://www.searchengineworld.com/cgi...ervercheck.cgi several times and I keep getting "Page cannot be displayed".

    Leeanne

  10. #10
    Full Member Tech Evangelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    374
    Doing this with Microsoft servers is different and the majority of articles on the Web do not address the issue properly. I found the following two articles that should help explain the issue and the resolution.

    http://www.jdhodges.com/log/1373

    http://www.developerfusion.com/show/4678

    Leanne, try the Search Engine World link again. It works fine for me when I click on the link in this thread.
    Last edited by Tech Evangelist; June 9th, 2005 at 10:49 AM.
    There's good, fast and cheap. Pick any two.
    [url=http://www.topranksolutions.com]Phoenix SEO[/url] :: [url=http://www.tech-evangelist.com/category/affiliate-marketing/]Affiliate Marketing Tutorials[/url]

  11. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Restricted by robots.txt without robots.txt?
    By mayfly in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: August 26th, 2009, 05:13 PM
  2. meta name="robots"?
    By grayday in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 19th, 2003, 03:15 AM
  3. robots txt
    By reflections in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 26th, 2002, 06:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •