Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9
    C3 in new Beta Version displays oddly in FireFox
    I just installed the 050208 beta. While the links are now working again, and display properly in IE, the columns are full width in Firefox. I think there was a similar problem using grids in Firefox previously. Could anyone suggest a solution please? It's getting frustrating simply trying to get a cross browser store working...

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    I assume that you are talking about using Associate Engine's format=c3 rather than grid=c:3 parameter.

    The ae-format/c3.fmt v3.06.26 formatting file does have the Firefox "no wrap" problem.

    Run Windows Notepad (new document window) and drag the c3.fmt file icon to Notepad. You should then be able to edit the file. Search for nowrap=nowrap and delete it. Search again and delete again. Save and upload to your server. Done.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. New Firefox Version
    By Arachnophobe96 in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 16th, 2010, 02:47 PM
  2. searchme in beta version, what do you think?
    By felipe.cortelezzi in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: April 9th, 2008, 12:40 PM
  3. Using beta version v5.03.31-beta
    By evaluebuy in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 21st, 2005, 08:17 PM
  4. Data Cleaner Version 2.0 Beta Available
    By Chris - AMWSO in forum AMWSO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 17th, 2005, 06:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •