Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 22nd, 2005
    Posts
    31
    Instrument Pro error after Critical Update
    Hi David,

    this is showing up on the bottom of each page

    Content-type: text/html


    Thanks

    Mike

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Use the support form and tell me the URL.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. #3
    Newbie nicbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 14th, 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    45
    Question
    Hello, me too i have an error after this update:

    usually i run a CronJob (set via CPanel) to let "make.pl" run every night... without any change on my crontab it does not work anymore... i receive via email this error:

    /bin/sh: line 1: GET: command not found

    the crontab line is:

    GET http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/dyse...entpro/make.pl

    please note that if if paste the same command above (just leaving out GET) on my browser it works perfectly.

    Where am i wrong ??

    Thanks, Nicola

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Ask your hosting company if they disabled the linux GET command. GET is a server command that causes the server to fetch data from the specified URL.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  5. #5
    Newbie nicbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 14th, 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    45
    Hello David,

    thanks for your email.

    I asked my hosting company and they told me that the GET command has been disabled. They suggested me to use this command instead:

    perl /home/myuser/public_html/cgi-bin/dyse/instrumentpro/make.pl

    and it seems working... can i keep this new command on my crontab ?

    Regards, Nicola

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    You can use the command that your hosting company suggested. With all DySE scripts (up until at least v5.10.04) you might see a fatal error when you try to run make.pl via a direct cronjob as your hosting company indicated. If so, delete the make2.pl file. The next release will fix that bug and have a new make2.pl file. FYI, using make2.pl limits the amount of RAM memory used during the make; it is optional but recommended.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  7. #7
    Newbie nicbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 14th, 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    45
    Hello David, as you indicated i received this error:

    *** FATAL ERROR ***
    Make > unrecognized data from /home/myuser/public_html/cgi-bin/dyse/instrumentpro/make2.pl sub-program:
    ERROR ./make2.ini: couldn't open for reading: No such file or directory

    So, i have removed the make2.pl file, then i tried running make.pl via web browser and i received this warning line:

    !!! WARNING: Make > make2.pl sub-program is missing

    Will the script generate pages correctly (i mean via perl command) even if the make2.pl is missing?

    Thank You, Nicola

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    make.pl can run without make2.pl -- that's why it's just a warning instead of a fatal error. If make2.pl is missing, then make.pl itself takes over the functionality provided by make2.pl. Fix of make2.pl coming.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  9. #9
    Newbie nicbos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 14th, 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    45
    That's ok David

    We'll wait for make2.pl fix..... in the meantime thank you for your support using your nice scripts.

    Nicola

  10. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Instrument Pro Script - Can I ad an SID?
    By leaddog in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2007, 03:37 AM
  2. Instrument Pro CJ Version works ...Almost.
    By leaddog in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 19th, 2007, 08:41 PM
  3. Template may be broke on Instrument Pro
    By leaddog in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 11th, 2007, 12:39 PM
  4. coupon at instrument pro
    By leaddog in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 10th, 2006, 02:57 PM
  5. Instrument Pro
    By tut in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 31st, 2005, 11:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •