Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 39
  1. #1
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Has anyone had this problem with Globat?!
    Has anyone else had this problem with Globat, when you have a bunch of HTM and HTML pages, and you want to use includes on them, but they are telling you:

    "We are sorry for the inconvenience though there is a built-in SSI support on all of our servers, any HTML file that has SSI directives to be parsed must have the extension .shtml. Our web servers only support this syntax for SSI." [underlining mine]

    Whew... So what now? If you do it their way, all your well-indexed pages mean nothing, as all of your pages get the SHTML extension...

    Has anyone had this problem with them? What do you do? Just dump them, and go to another host?

    Geno

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    Have you tried using htaccess? Do they allow that?
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  3. #3
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    No, they do NOT! That's the thing!

    Geno

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    Quote Originally Posted by Geno - RussianLegacy
    No, they do NOT! That's the thing!

    Geno
    Well, that sucks. I take it that you're not using a dedicated server then. Aren't your .shtml pages geting indexed? I use PHP mostly and do htaccess on my newer sites but the older site's pages end in .php and they get indexed, with a simple parameter like productpage.php?ProdcutID=xxxxx
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  5. #5
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    .shtml pages DO get indexed. But we already have all our pages in .htm and .html (see my first post). If we get the includes introduced (with Globat), everything will change to .shtml

    Geno

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    I see what you're talking about, now. It sounds like it may be time to look for a new host. Without htaccess, it would be difficult to do what you wish without hurting yourself in the SEs.
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4,053
    Not only that, you have to redirect so that the non-www has a 301 redirect to the www. of the domain (or the reverse). No .htaccess is NOT an option for a commercial site.

    This is a little redundant, but it goes up in an .htaccess file for any site before even the homepage is uploaded

    AddType text/html .html .htm
    AddHandler server-parsed .html .htm

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .html .php .htm
    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .html .php .htm

    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^example.com
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.example.com/$1 [R=301,L]
    Just about every site of mine uses php includes on all the pages with .htm or .html extensions.

    Not having ability to use htaccess is handicapping a site, and when hosts that charge $1-2 a month make it available there's no excuse not to have it.

  8. #8
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Quote Originally Posted by webworker
    Not having ability to use htaccess is handicapping a site, and when hosts that charge $1-2 a month make it available there's no excuse not to have it.
    Can you point out to some of these, webworker? PM or IM me, please.

    Geno

  9. #9
    Affiliate Manager globat's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    126
    Geno, if you PM me what you're trying to do I get one of our head tech guys involved and see how this can be fixed.

  10. #10
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Quote Originally Posted by globat
    Geno, if you PM me what you're trying to do I get one of our head tech guys involved and see how this can be fixed.
    Just PM-ed you. Hope you can help me. If noone can help me with the enabling of the .htaccess file, I'll have to leave Globat.

    Geno

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4,053
    Another thing, Geno. If you're going with includes, make sure all the pages link back to the homepage consistently with either http://www.example.com/ or http://example.com/ (either one or the other, whichever one you choose to use) not with index.htm or index.html or whatever your file extensions are. That's so it's the same all through and is the same as your inbound links would be.

  12. #12
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    We'll do. Thank you, webworker!

    Geno

  13. #13
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Thumbs up problem resolved!
    Problem RESOLVED. The .htaccess file is working like we need it (.htm and .html extentions not messed up; hence, achieved SE rankings out of danger). Many thanks to Scott for his personal assistance!!

    Globat rules!

    Geno

  14. #14
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by Geno - RussianLegacy
    Problem RESOLVED. The .htaccess file is working like we need it (.htm and .html extentions not messed up; hence, achieved SE rankings out of danger). Many thanks to Scott for his personal assistance!!

    Globat rules!

    Geno
    Geno, I saw this late.. What did you have to do?
    In my .htaccess file I just have "AddHandler server-parsed .html" and things work great.

    So did you go with Globat instead of a dedicated server?
    [SIZE=1][URL=http://www.tastelessandtacky.com]Tasteless and Tacky Gear[/URL][/SIZE]

  15. #15
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Quote Originally Posted by hotspice
    Geno, I saw this late.. What did you have to do?
    PM-ed Scott. He kindly worked everything out...

    Quote Originally Posted by hotspice
    So did you go with Globat instead of a dedicated server?
    No. Global hosts a different site for me (not the one that needed a dedicated server).

    Geno

  16. #16
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    331
    That's too bad you had to jump through so many hoops to get it running.

    Glad to hear you are good to go now.
    [SIZE=1][URL=http://www.tastelessandtacky.com]Tasteless and Tacky Gear[/URL][/SIZE]

  17. #17
    AM Navigator Geno Prussakov's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Location
    Washington D.C. Metro Area
    Posts
    11,798
    Quote Originally Posted by hotspice
    That's too bad you had to jump through so many hoops to get it running.

    Glad to hear you are good to go now.
    Thanks, hotspice.

    Geno

  18. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 20th, 2006
    Posts
    4
    I'm having a similiar problem with Globat, just got what appears to be a canned response saying
    Dear Valued Customer,

    That is because we don't allow "AddType application" in .htaccess file. If you do that, it will give you that error message.
    I knew that already, I had asked for other suggestions for how to work around the problem I am having, which is:
    Up until now, I have been setting up my webpages with a .shtml extension primarily to be able to use includes.

    I've recently installed Wordpress and in order to integrate my existing pages with it, I want to be able to use php commands in my pages that have .shtml extensions.

    I want to avoid having to rename all my files since they have already been well indexed by search engines.

    The standard solution I have found for being able to do this is to add a line similiar to this to .htaccess file.

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .html .php .shtml

    However, when I add this to the .htaccess file in my httpdocs directory, then try and go to my site, I get the following:

    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
    Please contact the server administrator, and inform them of the time the error occurred and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
    Apache Server at brentsbasement.com

    Is there another way you can suggest to get this to work the way I want?
    I've sent a response back asking again for suggestions, but since your problem seemed similiar and you got a response here, I figured I'd give it a try

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4,053
    ob1, I host with a super-cheapo outfit I pay $5 a month for a multiple domain hosting account, and I've added that to .htaccess on every single site. I use straight .htm or .html pages and run PSP includes on all sites.

  20. #20
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by webworker
    ob1, I host with a super-cheapo outfit I pay $5 a month for a multiple domain hosting account, and I've added that to .htaccess on every single site. I use straight .htm or .html pages and run PSP includes on all sites.
    Gee, that sounds great. What's the name of the "super-cheapo outfit"?
    It's always good to get a hosting recommendation.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  21. #21
    ABW Ambassador simcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,786
    Talking
    "super-cheapo outfit"

    I'm hosting a couple of small niche sites on dayana. $15/Year!

    .htaccess, php, mysql, stats, cpanel etc.

    Its only 10MB disk space, but I've paid much more for less features. no major problems yet. YMMV Of course if you have a large site w/lots of traffiic you need to upgrade.

  22. #22
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by simcat
    "super-cheapo outfit"

    I'm hosting a couple of small niche sites on dayana. $15/Year!

    .htaccess, php, mysql, stats, cpanel etc.

    Its only 10MB disk space, but I've paid much more for less features. no major problems yet. YMMV Of course if you have a large site w/lots of traffiic you need to upgrade.
    Is there a limit on the MySQL?
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  23. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    December 2nd, 2005
    Posts
    4
    Hi Geno, I hope all is well. Can you please email me your domain name so I can further investigate the issue?

  24. #24
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4,053
    Is there a limit on the MySQL?
    10 meg isn't enough space to be using a database, and the bigger packages aren't too cheap.

  25. #25
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Moved, Asia
    Posts
    400
    I have ever performed a trial and error with Globat. I tried to upload .htaccess file for customizing my 404 error page, but it didnít work. This problem was solved by editing not_found.html in error_docs. Based on this experience, I think AddType application has to be placed around the error_docs.
    IRS
    Don't ask why the ball doesn't come.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Globat
    By Jessica Rodenmier in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 26th, 2007, 02:31 PM
  2. What do you think about Globat?
    By Daley in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 6th, 2007, 02:12 AM
  3. Globat
    By Affiliate in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2006, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •