Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    You are in, or you are out ... choose!
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    459
    New Smartzones working?
    Anyone had any luck editing smartzones or adding links to new smartzones?
    [url=http://www.dWoz.com/][b]dWoz[/b][/url] - serious webmaster tools & resources.

  2. #2
    Full Member jazzylee77's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 19th, 2005
    Posts
    199
    I added a couple a few days ago and they worked fine...till that evening they were broken and screwing up the blocks on my drupal site, so I took them back down. CJ's site was down for me during that period as well...didn't really investigate any further.

  3. #3
    general fuq mrbshouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Argieville
    Posts
    1,381
    I guess they are working, as I pulled all the ads I had in a smartzone days ago due to not having a privacy policy in place and I'm still receiving impressions.

    So they work even when you don't want them to ;-)..opps

    No they don't work....Correctly for me


    edit:These zones were set up some time ago, so it may not apply to this thread

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    It's an ongoing bug, Todd/CJ knows about it, still a bug. You can add links but they won't show in the smartzone but will show on your site. If you go to smartzone first you can see them and add them. But if you start from the merchants creative and add them, that's where the bug is.

  5. #5
    You are in, or you are out ... choose!
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    459
    Yeah, I got them working last night by adding each banner individually, a lengthy process. It seems you cannot add banners in bulk. Bah Humbug!
    [url=http://www.dWoz.com/][b]dWoz[/b][/url] - serious webmaster tools & resources.

  6. #6
    general fuq mrbshouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Argieville
    Posts
    1,381
    Correction
    Just to set the record straight...my bad on the zone. I had a page I forgot about hard coded with some of the same ads

    ..when I deleted the ads from the smart zone...they were gone.

    I'm sorry I reported otherwise

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. SmartZones not working for me?
    By dprundle in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 14th, 2007, 08:18 PM
  2. Smartzones Working?
    By Trust in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 6th, 2005, 03:22 PM
  3. Smartzones not working correctly - help!
    By Azam in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 9th, 2004, 05:31 AM
  4. smartzones
    By que007 in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2004, 04:48 AM
  5. SmartZones Not Working
    By Trust in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 1st, 2003, 04:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •