Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    December 30th, 2005
    Location
    Chicago area
    Posts
    1
    Server too busy (constantly?)
    I recently bought and installed AE. It was working fine until tonight. For several hours, now, I'm constantly getting "Server is too busy." This message is coming from the AE script, not Amazon. What is the problem and what can be done to solve it?

    Thanks,

    Rich

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Edit ae.ini and set maxload to 0 (the number zero).

    See also: http://www.c3scripts.com/amazon/optimize -- You have most of the optimizations already. Set cache.stale to a higher number, such as 24

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. 'Server is too busy' for msn.com
    By Julian in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 9th, 2009, 11:29 AM
  2. Server is too busy error in AE
    By erh777 in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 5th, 2006, 02:44 PM
  3. Dyse: DOCTYPE and Server Too Busy
    By djblade311 in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 9th, 2006, 08:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •