Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    758
    Can someone please help me with this problem? I have tried to reinstall windows me 3 times on my second machine. (it constantly gives me errors in an unknown module of explorer)

    I need to know how to crash it to the point of reset to factory conditions.

    I have tried to use the startup disc, inserting the diskette first and then turning the machine on. This has only installed ME over the top. I want to erase all files and start over.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador AWaR's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    625
    Remove the file "win.com" from your windows folder. Either delete it or move it somewhere else, then try the re-install again.

    It works wonders for me [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

    It also works when windows tells you you can't upgrade to a different version <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon14.gif>

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    758
    Hmmm... well that folder does not even exist in my windows folder. Anywho, I found the command. It's from a dos prompt you type

    format c:

    then when that's done you type

    fdisk \mbr

    (that's to get rid of the old master boot record)

    Never do this to your machine unless you want it to be "exactly the way it was when you unpacked it"

    It will be a pain to re-install everything but hey... Now I could honestly say I have a new computer [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

    Thanks anyway Fish

    ps- as far as that reversed Cj sale goes, drop the merchant now and move on! If you caught them once now... just think of all the future transactions you won't catch them on!

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador AWaR's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    625
    Did you know that windows ME has a magic part to it where you can restore the system to an earlier date?

    It might have saved you from re-installing everything again. I've had to use it on occasion, especially after uninstalling programs (gets rid of their registry entries) that have caused me problems.

    For future reference, it's [Start] - Programs - Accessories - System tools - SYSTEM RESTORE

    After you have installed everything again, go there and make a restore point so you have a known good starting point to restore to if anything goes bad <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon14.gif>

    As for my reversal, I'll be dropping the merchant after their cookie duration is finished. I might just get another sale or two before then, I just don't know [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    758
    Thanks Fish I'll do that.

    By the way, it's not fdisk \mbr but a reg slash like this fdisk /mbr

    Anyway, a new ME is going in now, I'll be glad to have a clean start. <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon38.gif>

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador AWaR's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    625
    To be perfectly honest with you, Windows 98 SE if far superior to Windows ME, although it doesn't have the system restore part.

    Win ME uses more memory for everything you run and you lose things that Win 98 has (can't remember what they are right now).

    Don't forget to optimise your system by changing it to "Network server" (in control panel - system properties) instead of "Desktop computer". Also change your virtual memory to 2.5 x total RAM.

    e.g. You have 128MB RAM so minimum virtual memory would be 320MB (don't set it any higher than that even if you have more than 128MB RAM).

  7. #7
    Master of Design AlexBet's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,364
    Breeze my friend, let this be a lesson to you for next time. A piece of advice for all of you out there,
    NEVER BUY A WINDOWS PRODUCT UNTIL THE FIRST SERVICE PACK!

    Now about your problem.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fish:
    Remove the file "win.com" from your windows folder. Either delete it or move it somewhere else, then try the re-install again.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE> That's a no,no, Fish. If you do that, all the crap that is actually making the problems will still be there. Windows is well known for "collecting" old files or incorrect versions of files from installations and still trying to use them. That is when the problem occurs. If you do this, those files will still be there.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted Breeze:
    format c:
    then when that's done you type
    fdisk \mbr
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    That is VERY WRONG Breeze! You first do the fdisk but not with that switch, and then you do the format. I suggest that YOU DON'T TOUCH "fdisk" if you don't know what you are doing. "Fdisk" has NOTHING to do with the installation of Windows. In "fdisk" you define the partitions on your hard drive.
    If you want to format your hard disk, boot from a floppy disk and use this command "format c: /s". That would format the disk and transfer the system files needed. Those system files are a DOS thing and have nothing to do with Windows too.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fish:
    Did you know that windows ME has a magic part to it where you can restore the system to an earlier date?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>If you ask me, I wouldn't trust that option at all. If you want to use it, hey, it is your decision.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fish:
    Don't forget to optimize your system by changing it to "Network server" (in control panel - system properties) instead of "Desktop computer". Also change your virtual memory to 2.5 x total RAM.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Changing the system to "Network Server" will not do anything. It is miliseconds that we are talking about here, and I don't think the human eye has the perception to register this kind of speed increase. This is why in Win2k this option doesn't exist.
    Also, DO NOT specify the size of the swap file Breeze. The best way is to leave Windows manage the size of the swap file automatically. The best way to increase performance for the swap file is to put it on a separate partition on your hard drive by itself. You should not have any files on that partition for best performance. Also, use Norton Optimization Wizard with the option "Optimize swap file" so the swap file is moved to the very beginning of the partition and then run "Norton Speed Disk". Before you do this Norton stuff, make sure you run live update and get the newest updates for those products.

    @ Fish
    I don't mean to go against you, but it is just that my opinions(and knowledge) are different then yours.

    @ Breeze and Fish
    You can choose to trust me or not for whatever I said here, it is your decision. Just to let you know of my knowledge of Windows. I am one of those FEW people that actually LOVES Windows eventhough Windows has many flaws. I am an MCP(Miscrosoft Certified Professional) for Win2k and Win2k Server, and going towards the MCSE(Microsoft Certified System Engineer). I am also the network administrator in my company and run into problems like these all the time. Troubleshooting of systems is my specialty. So, draw your conclusions from here.

    Almost forgot to answer your question. If you have decided to reinstall Windows, then do it. It is the BEST way of solving ALL problems, but some people find it hard to do that. Only format the disk as I said "format c: /s" from DOS booted from a floppy, and procees with installation. DO NOT touch "fdisk" except if you want to add or delete partitions. A little warning here. First back up your files on another disk, and if you want to reinstall Windows again, please try to avoid formating the disk again. After a few formats, the disk may stop responding. I don't know of your DOS knowledge, but it is best to delete everything in DOS (not format the HDD), and install Windows. This is the same thing, you just don't torture the disk with the formatting.

    In the future, if you want to avoid these kind of problems and you don't want to go through the reinstallation process again (it takes me 3 hours to install everything on my computer), you can do the following. This time, when you install everything including Windows, all programs that you want in Windows, and all patches and updates to programs; do an image of your hard drive. You can do this with Norton Ghost for example which is excellent. The next time Windows starts making problems, you do not have to format and install everything, but just delete and revert to the disk image you made before. This way you avoid the installation process, and you get a freshly installed Windows copy, as well as all other programs, patches and updates.

    Hope this helps. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

    [ 10-10-2001: Message edited by: AlexBet ]

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador AWaR's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    625
    I'm not going to start a fight here, just stating what I've done and learned.

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>That's a no,no, Fish. If you do that, all the crap that is actually making the problems will still be there. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    When reinstalling Windows ME from DOS, you're asked what directory you want to install Windows to. If you specify c:\windows, and it already exists, it tells you, and asks if you want to overwrite the files and folders, which it does if you say [YES].


    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>DO NOT specify the size of the swap file <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    If you don't set a minimum size for the swap file it gets fragmented, and your newer files that get added also get fragmented very quickly as the swap file gets larger, which results in a slower performance.

    Even if you defragment the drive using windows defrag, the swap file stays fragmented as it is classed as "unmoveable".

    Using Norton speed disk (which I use) however, will defrag your swap file and it gets placed at the begining of the drive in contiguous sectors/clusters, so there is a smaller chance of it, and your files, getting fragmented quickly.

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>@ Fish
    I don't mean to go against you, but it is just that my opinions(and knowledge) are different then yours. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    That's no problem <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon14.gif>

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I am one of those FEW people that actually LOVES Windows eventhough Windows has many flaws.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I love windows too, especially when I get it/them for FREE (Shhhhh!) [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img] [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img] [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]
    (still waiting for win2k to give it a try :rolleyes: the beta was way too slow for my liking)

  9. #9
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    758
    All of your input is well... appreciated. I will have to get that Norton Ghost and take the snapshot. It sure was a pain to go through the whole re-install thing.

    Thanks again Alex & Fish.

  10. #10
    Master of Design AlexBet's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,364
    Sorry Fish but it seems I must answer some of your statements.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>When reinstalling Windows ME from DOS, you're asked what directory you want to install Windows to. If you specify c:\windows, and it already exists, it tells you, and asks if you want to overwrite the files and folders, which it does if you say [YES].<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    First question Fish. After Windowsoverwrites those files and you boot into your "freshly" installed Windows copy, are the settings still like your previous copy of Windows? YES, they are. Then how come that Windows has overwritten the files and the settings are still the same? Most of the time Fish, the problem is not in the corruption of files but in the settings. Also, does Windows also delete/overwrite the files in folders like for example "Common Files" in Program Files or files in the "system" folder installed by other programs? I think not. Because most of those files are installed by other programs so Windows hasn't got those files in it's installation. So, what I'm saying is, it is not just overwriting the Windows files, there are many other things that contribute to Windows not working properly.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>If you don't set a minimum size for the swap file it gets fragmented, and your newer files that get added also get fragmented very quickly as the swap file gets larger, which results in a slower performance.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>That is why I suggested using Norton to move the swap file first and it will NEVER get fragmented. The fixed size setting of the swap file that you suggested is fine, but if you do more extensive work, like open and work with a lot of programs that require a lot of memory at the same time, and if your "fixed size" swap file gets filled, of course your computer slows down A LOT. This is where the automatic settings of the Windows swap file come in to play and it increases the size of the swap file so your computer works faster. Now, I know that you will tell me now "GOT YOU, your swap file will get fragmented". NOPE! The increase of the swap file is only temporary and is done until it is needed and then that portion of the swap file is deleted.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Using Norton speed disk (which I use) however, will defrag your swap file and it gets placed at the begining of the drive in contiguous sectors/clusters, so there is a smaller chance of it, and your files, getting fragmented quickly.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>My point exactly. It NEVER gets fragmented cause it is always there (beginning of the HDD)! I don't know why are you commenting on my thoughts then.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Even if you defragment the drive using windows defrag, the swap file stays fragmented as it is classed as "unmoveable".
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>First of all I NEVER use Windows Defrag, and second, YOU ARE WRONG, the swap file is NOT unmovable. The swap file IS a MOVABLE object. You said that you have Norton Speed Disk. Well, do not optimize the swap file to the beginning of the HDD and see on the legend where the swap file is. It is walking around the HDD, right? Does that make an unmovable file? I guess not. When you optimize the swap file in Norton, it becomes unmovable because Norton sets it to be that way so it always stays at the beginning of the disk. But normally if you don't use Norton (a lot of people don't), the swap file is moving all the time. Even if you use Norton, you can delete the swap file, and it will not be at the beginning of the HDD anymore.
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I'm not going to start a fight here, just stating what I've done and learned.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>I don't want to fight either Fish, but I'm stating what i've done and learned by myself AND from books. The books told me a lot of things that I thought they were different. Of course those things are true. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador AWaR's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    625
    Alex, my friend, I was refering to Windows defrag when I said the swap file was unmoveable. That program does not defragment the swap file. I have checked it on a number of occassions.

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>"fixed size" swap file gets filled, of course your computer slows down A LOT.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I never said to use a fixed size swap file. Fixed size would mean that I would have said to set a minimum and a maximum size, but I only stated a minimum size [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img] this way windows can use more space if it needs to, which does get removed after it is no longer needed (as you stated).

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I don't know why are you commenting on my thoughts then.
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I must have missed that part, sorry [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif[/img]

    Anyway, Mr Breeze has the answers to his questions and I won't be continuing in this thread as one of us might get upset and I don't want that to happen [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif[/img]

    Have fun <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon14.gif>

  12. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. PC Meltdown
    By Kevin in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 31st, 2007, 09:35 AM
  2. Sad, Zimbabwe Meltdown
    By Merchant Consultant Team in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 16th, 2007, 07:45 AM
  3. Looks like a CJ Account Manager meltdown
    By UncleScooter in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 28th, 2006, 01:56 AM
  4. 1 yr Anniversary of Google Meltdown
    By Cheesehead in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: December 21st, 2005, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •