Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Question Some Frontpage Help
    For no reason at all, some of the images don't show up when I publish. When I check the image in Preview it shows up but when I publish it to the site it's not there. The images are all banners ads from linkshare, but with only some of the merchants.

    The image isn't being hosted by me so that's not the problem, this is only happening with certain merchants on linkshare. Any help MUCH appreciated.

  2. #2
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    check the path to the images, frontpage sometimes changes them. To do this you can do a view source on the page on your site and see if anything looks funky. Or you can right click on the red x and view its properties.
    Heidi
    "Happy are those who dream dreams and are willing to pay the price to make them come true"

  3. #3
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Thanks for your help, I checked the page source and for some reason the hyperlink is in the code but no image source. Very strange, why would Frontpage do that with only some of the banners I have and not to others?

  4. #4
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    You may be seeing the images in (preview it) because they may already be in your temp internet files on your computer.

    The image links may be down from the merchant on the internet.

    Clear your temp internet folder and see if you can still preview them.

    I use frontpage but I don't use the preview at the botton left of the screen with code and design.

    I use the view in internet explorer on the tool bar at the top.

    That's what you will see on the internet.

    If I had your site url or a page url I could look at one of your pages and maybe see what's wrong. It's hard to tell without seeing one of the image links you made.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  5. #5
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    If your missing a closing tag somewhere else, frontpage will try to fix it and generally messes things up when it does.
    Heidi
    "Happy are those who dream dreams and are willing to pay the price to make them come true"

  6. #6
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerBoy
    You may be seeing the images in (preview it) because they may already be in your temp internet files on your computer.

    The image links may be down from the merchant on the internet.

    Clear your temp internet folder and see if you can still preview them.

    I use frontpage but I don't use the preview at the botton left of the screen with code and design.

    I use the view in internet explorer on the tool bar at the top.

    That's what you will see on the internet.

    If I had your site url or a page url I could look at one of your pages and maybe see what's wrong. It's hard to tell without seeing one of the image links you made.
    The image is not hosted on my computer, that was the first thing I checked, in the source code the image source just disappears.

    What version Frontpage are you using? I can't seem to find the " view in internet explorer "

    Am I allowed to post the URL on the board? I thought that was against the rules?

  7. #7
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Heidi
    If your missing a closing tag somewhere else, frontpage will try to fix it and generally messes things up when it does.
    I don't think that's it either, I tried moving the trouble image around the site but I get the same problem. I also tried moving working images into that spot and they worked fine.
    I'm stumped.

    I have a work around, I just save the image and then store it myself it's just happening more often and getting annoying.

  8. #8
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    What version of frontpage are you using?
    Heidi
    "Happy are those who dream dreams and are willing to pay the price to make them come true"

  9. #9
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    I'm using 6.0 but I have used all of the versions.

    It's the button just to the right of the print button on the tool bar.

    If you will hold your mouse point over each button it will tell you what each button does.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  10. #10
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Frontpage 2003

  11. #11
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    If I remember right - it's still in the same place on the tool bar.

    Try the mouse pointer over each button. You will see that One will say - view in internet explorer. Click on it and it will load the page you are working on and you will see it in your browser.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  12. #12
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Thanks, I found it. It shows up when I clicked "view in internet explorer"

  13. #13
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    View all of your pages that way before you publish them.

    What you see in internet explorer is what you'll see on the internet.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  14. #14
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    I still think your missing a closing tag someplace else in your page/template that your using. I use frontpage 2003 all the time and have only run across this issue when I messed up on the html and failed to put a closing tag in its proper place.
    Heidi
    "Happy are those who dream dreams and are willing to pay the price to make them come true"

  15. #15
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerBoy
    View all of your pages that way before you publish them.

    What you see in internet explorer is what you'll see on the internet.
    Nope, in that view the images show up, when I publish they don't.

  16. #16
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Heidi
    I still think your missing a closing tag someplace else in your page/template that your using. I use frontpage 2003 all the time and have only run across this issue when I messed up on the html and failed to put a closing tag in its proper place.
    Just went through it, the page it looks good, no open tags.

  17. #17
    Full Member Deb's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    185
    Are you using any surf control software on your computer - maybe to keep the kids from viewing certain sites? Maybe those merchants are blocked, and if so, the banners won't show. I've seen this happen with merchants such as Fredricks and My Wines Direct. Can you click in the area that the banner was supposed to be? If so, does the merchant's website load?

    Regarding the "View in Internet Explorer" - I don't have FrontPage on this computer to check for sure, but I believe you can also find the "View in Browser" button on the file menu.

  18. #18
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    Re-publish the pages and see what happens.

    Maybe something screwed up the first time.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  19. #19
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerBoy
    Re-publish the pages and see what happens.

    Maybe something screwed up the first time.
    This is a problem I have over and over again, with only a few merchants. Avenue.com, justmysize.com etc...

  20. #20
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,618
    Talking
    Are you using copy and paste to build web pages?

    Some FP will change maybe one thing in the link and it will not work.

    See if the link in FP looks just excatly like the link you copied.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  21. #21
    Newbie maae10's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 23rd, 2006
    Posts
    48
    I see the code in Frontpage, but when I look at the page source of the published page for some reason the image source is not there.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Frontpage screw up - HELP!
    By Aunt Lily in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 28th, 2007, 10:07 AM
  2. Familiar with Frontpage? Help please
    By ~Michelle in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 26th, 2006, 11:00 AM
  3. FrontPage Help
    By hazydavy in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 1st, 2003, 09:12 AM
  4. Linkshare vs. FrontPage
    By in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 6th, 2002, 06:30 PM
  5. cj frontpage
    By java in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 26th, 2001, 09:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •