Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    28
    Don't forget to place width & height attributes in your img src tags.

    I discovered that the ABW banners do not include them while visiting AlexBet's website.

    BTW: Alex you are missing a few more in your product images.

    Why the fuss about width/height spec:
    Browsers must completly download a page to figure out the layout. If you tell them all the img src specifications. The text will display instantly while the graphics take their time to fill in the space you specified.

    [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

  2. #2
    ABW Founder Haiko de Poel, Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    21,609
    $$$$$,

    Very Good point!

    FWIW, the ABW Banners are called via our BE program that does specify the size in the system settings so there is no need to specify the size in the Javascript which calls the image.

    Haiko

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    28
    Haiko

    I took another look. The attributes are missing from the befoot.gif img string.

    IMG BORDER=0 SRC="http://www.abestweb.com/befoot.gif" ALT="A Best Web"


    [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

  4. #4
    Master of Design AlexBet's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,364
    Yep, you are right. The product images on my site are called from the database and if I wanted to put the width/height for the images I will have to add a couple more fields in my database for the width and height of the images. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif[/img]

    Anyhow, thanks for the info. I was aware of that problem and I always say that you have to define everything carefully because of NS, otherwise NS will not render it properly. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

    [ 12-24-2001: Message edited by: AlexBet ]

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    28
    Alexbet:
    Merry Christmas..
    I bringing this up because when I access your website with a DSL line it takes over 25 sec to display text(fix by including attributes)
    and another 10 sec to display the images.

    Could be a reason for a lot of hits and poor sales.

  6. #6
    ABW Founder Haiko de Poel, Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    21,609
    $$$$$,

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I took another look. The attributes are missing from the befoot.gif img string
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    It is also set in the settings and called as part of the javascript as well. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

    Alex's site shows up in 3 seconds on my dsl connection :confused:

    Haiko

  7. #7
    Master of Design AlexBet's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,364
    $$$$,

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>when I access your website with a DSL line it takes over 25 sec to display text<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Yep, I'm aware of this problem, I had other people tell me that too. I checked with my host, but the problem is not with them. It is one of the NYC routers that is timing out. You can check this out by doing a trace route to my site. I would really appreciate it if you did that for me. Here is how to do it.

    Go to MS DOS Prompt and type this in:
    tracert www.answershopping.com.mk

    See where you have a "*" on the hops, or where it says "request timed out". Also, the values over 500ms are NOT good, which means that the router has problems. Please tell me on which router is the problem. Thanks.

    [ 12-25-2001: Message edited by: AlexBet ]

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    298
    Alex,

    I tried that from my location (Des Moines, IA) and line 12 reads 700 ms 234 ms 219 ms r2-PO5-0.nyk-KQ1.US.kpnqwest.net [134.222.229.229]

    Plus or minus my typos. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]
    Ray

  9. #9
    Master of Design AlexBet's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,364
    Thank you for your help Ray. That router that shows 700ms is stalling but still if it is only one router on that server it is ok. I hope that my site open alright now.

    Thank you anyway. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif[/img]

  10. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: February 14th, 2008, 11:28 PM
  2. html 101 - index.htm or index.html?
    By Cheesehead in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 31st, 2005, 04:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •