Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    Exclamation Home Network Question/Problem...
    I am having a problem with my home network.

    On all the machines beyond the server we have to reload the pages quite often (like 90% of the time) to get them to load properly. On the first try on going to a page we get the Server not found / Page cannot be displayed message, check for typing errors like ww instead of www, etc. If we hit reload or try again, it loads right up.

    MY ISP is satellite.

    I have one machine acting as my server. It has windows XP on it and I am using a Linksys 10/100 8 port workgroup switch. (I had a netgear switch on it and it did the same thing so I am sure it is not the switch itself)

    We are using TCP/IP with IP and DNS set to obtain automatically on all the client machines (nic cards).

    On the sever the nic card has the IP set to 192.168.0.1 & 255.255.255.0 and there is also DNS set up (not auto)

    On the server the satellite adapter has and IP set up of 172.16.238.238 & 255.255.0.0 and the DNS set to auto.

    The server satellite also has to use a TAP-Win32 Adaptor and on that botht he IP and the DNS are set to auto.

    The network is NOT wireless.

    The nic card and the satellite connections are all firewalled. Have tried it with the firewalls off and get the same results.

    The internet on the server machine itself works flawlessly, so the problem is between the server and the switch or the switch and all the other computers.

    A perfect example of the problem we are having would be an affiliate CJ link. (using any machine on the network other than the server)

    1- Click on link on affiliate site (we will use 4inkjets in this example, but it happens with ANY link)

    2- Browser starts to try to go to www.***********/etc.etc. and then page cannot be displayed comes up .

    3- Hit reload

    4- Starts to go to 4inkjets.com, then page cannot be displayed comes up

    5- Hit reload

    6- 4inkjets.com page finally loads.


    Does anyone have any ideas on what could be the be the problem?

    TIA!
    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  2. #2
    general fuq mrbshouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Argieville
    Posts
    1,381
    Have you ever had it running flawless or is this a new setup?

    are all the computers using the same OS?

    try defining INTERNAL ip addresses for each computer, with the setting never dial a connection (direct connection or whatever).

    192.168.0.101
    192.168.0.102
    etc

    on the DNS one is definfed and the other is Auto? Did you try both auto?

  3. #3
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    This set up worked flawlessly for many months.

    All machines are XP. 2 are XP professional, 2 are XP home.

    The server is froze so whenever I reboot it goes back to the working configuration, so nothing there could have changed.

    Would setting the internal IP for each machine affect the internet connections portion? We can see all the machines on the network just fine, the only problem we are having is on the internet.

    Either way, I will give it a shot.
    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  4. #4
    general fuq mrbshouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Argieville
    Posts
    1,381
    the wife and I have the exact same laptop os and all. We found that we needed to define the ip to avoid stepping on each others toes.

    I'm sure you'll get it squared away, since you had it running at one point...just go step by step ;-) did a setting get switched on the netgear some how?

    BTW I like the Confucius line ;-)

  5. #5
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    Well the internal IP's didn't solve the problem.

    I am really starting to think that it has something to do with the DHCP on the server machine.

    It acts like a latency issue between the server and the clients.
    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  6. #6
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    A little more info.

    Working on a client machine, I can ping website by IP address and by domain name (hosts that are accepting pings that is)

    I can also do this on the server machine......
    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Dell Home and Home Office problem
    By sunshiner in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 5th, 2010, 12:07 PM
  2. How can can Host my domain in my home network?
    By cyberfriend in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 7th, 2009, 01:31 PM
  3. Dell Home Cookie Problem?
    By scottfromco in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 29th, 2005, 10:07 AM
  4. Rewrite Home Page Problem
    By reaper in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 5th, 2005, 11:38 PM
  5. Problem: Nav bar only works on home page
    By Ron Bechdolt in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 17th, 2002, 09:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •