Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 34
  1. #1
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Crashing Computer Question?
    I opened many vendors with the SAS Specific Product Linking Code and I opened pages (tabs) and pages of Firefox in order to attempt to "download" the products -- plus I was logged into ABW.

    I think I might have had too many Firefox pages open plus I had Dreamweaver open because I was trying to copy SAS codes into html pages.

    This all went on for a while and then my computer crashed with a scary warning on a blue field (I didn't write it down).

    When I re-booted my computer everything seemed normal.
    Can anyone think of any reasons why my computer may have crashed?

    I have a WinXP operating system.

    What can I do in the future if I am on a network (such as SAS) and I would like to open multiple pages of specific products so that my computer will not crash again?

    Thanks in advance.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  2. #2
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    upgrade your ram? maybe you pushed the available system resources too far and it couldn't handle it - or ya deleted stuff you shouldn't have when you went on your delete spree
    Heidi
    "Happy are those who dream dreams and are willing to pay the price to make them come true"

  3. #3
    SEO: A Specialty - Web Design: Slow or outsourced andbeyond's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 18th, 2006
    Location
    The Call is coming from Inside the House!
    Posts
    1,332
    Ya RAM might be the issue. It takes more to open more and more windows of things.

    You might have just run out.

    There is RAM on chips and Virtual RAM. YOu probably ran out of both. You might want to check the Virtual in Control Panel / System / Advanced / Performance / Settings / Advanced

    Sometimes the Standard is a little low for power users. I like to run a large standard size block so the computer doesnt keep resizing it. I run 4096 minimum / 4096 max.

    But I have 2 gigs RAM in chips.

    YMMV.

    Check your Ram and Virtual RAM too.

  4. #4
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    Blue file = Blue screen of death.

    It is a memory dump or Illegal operation error.

    To prevent losing data, save regularly and reduce CPU operations (i.e. reduce # of open windows)

    Here is some reading for today
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Screen_of_Death

    p.s. most likely you will have the problem again but it depends on the frequency. It might become so frequent that you will have to reformat ur HD but go to a forum and check that out. www.anandtech.com that is where the teachies hang out

  5. #5

    Join Date
    June 7th, 2006
    Posts
    1,596
    Also keep in mind it's "Windows". It will crash for no good reason also. Sometimes it just happens and there isn't any hardware problem.

    Now if it consistently happens then it is more likely a hardware issue.

  6. #6
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by nakedgamer
    Also keep in mind it's "Windows". It will crash for no good reason also. Sometimes it just happens and there isn't any hardware problem.

    Now if it consistently happens then it is more likely a hardware issue.
    Last night was the first I remember it happening to *this* computer.

    Thanks to everyone for their input

    It's a "Dell Dimensions 8400" I'd have to hunt up the specs ... the info must be somewhere

    I guess I have to be careful opening up new Firefox pages/tabs when I try to get products from networks to appear (good time to go to the kitchen & grab a soda or something)
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  7. #7
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    You might want to try reinstall Windows if it would to happen regularly. How MB RAM do you have on ur 8400? 512 should be the min if you run so many progs.

  8. #8
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by FairFieldGetaway-EricEwe
    You might want to try reinstall Windows if it would to happen regularly. How MB RAM do you have on ur 8400? 512 should be the min if you run so many progs.
    I'd have to check -- I must have printed spec in a box that holds computer related stuff (which is underneath a pile of magazines and books )

    Is there an online tutorial giving a how-to on how to reinstall windows?
    I know how to turn a computer on

    *Sigh*

    Thank you for your suggestions. I appreciate all the advice
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  9. #9
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    To find out how many MB of ram on ur PC.
    -Right Click "My Computer" icon on desktop
    It should say
    "XXX MB of RAM" on the last line

    To reinstall Windows, make sure you have the COA (Code of Authenticity), pop in CD that came with dell. It should walk you through. If you upgraded from Win2000 to XP, then make sure you have the Win XP COA (Cd key) cos if not, you are tough out of luck.

    If not, google search

  10. #10
    Fear and Arrogance jrrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    485
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhia7
    Can anyone think of any reasons why my computer may have crashed?

    I have a WinXP operating system.
    You answered your own question right there.

    -John, proud to live in a Windows-free home.
    There's a reason army's wear uniforms even though it makes them easier to spot. Sometimes that's what you want. Uniforms suggest organization, power, and numbers. These, in turn, inspire fear. And, as any good operative knows, there is no more effective weapon than fear.

    Hosting Comparison - HostScope - jrrl.com

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Probably just ram. I used to get the blue screen of death all the time on my first computer, probably a combo of win98/parasites/not much ram. On this one I have XP and plenty of ram, never had a problem.

  12. #12
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Red face
    The computer seems to be working & last night was the very first crash so unless there is another crash I'm not sure if I want to venture in reinstalling Windows (I have blonde hair, you know )

    I did this:
    To find out how many MB of ram on ur PC.
    -Right Click "My Computer" icon on desktop
    It should say
    "XXX MB of RAM" on the last line
    It says:

    Dell Dimension 8400
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40 GHz
    3.39 GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  13. #13
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    Quote Originally Posted by FairFieldGetaway-EricEwe
    To find out how many MB of ram on ur PC.
    -Right Click "My Computer" icon on desktop
    It should say
    "XXX MB of RAM" on the last line
    Missed a step:
    -Right Click "My Computer" icon on desktop
    -Click on "Properties"
    It should say
    "XXX MB of RAM" on the last line in the window

  14. #14
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    i would just sit on it cos if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
    u might never see the blue screen of death again.

    RAM should be sufficient

  15. #15
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Umm, I don't think it's on my desktop ... I had to hit the "Start" button.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  16. #16
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    I don't see it that way. For me it's Control Panel and then System and it's the last line.

  17. #17
    ABW Ambassador MoneyBusiness's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 14th, 2006
    Posts
    2,051
    Also, if you're willing to open your machine up, you can check to see if you have any slots left for memory. If so, go grab a small stick at your nearest office/comp store, and pop it in there.

  18. #18
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by MoneyBusiness
    Also, if you're willing to open your machine up, you can check to see if you have any slots left for memory. If so, go grab a small stick at your nearest office/comp store, and pop it in there.
    I don't know how to do that
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  19. #19
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by TrustNo1
    I don't see it that way. For me it's Control Panel and then System and it's the last line.
    I just tried that & I still see:
    3.39 GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  20. #20
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by jrrl
    You answered your own question right there.

    -John, proud to live in a Windows-free home.
    Where were you when I was in the market to buy?
    I could have used your advice
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  21. #21
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Your model is upgradable to 4 GB so you should have some open slots to pop some memory in. It's one of the easier things to do and I'm one of the most tech challenged people here.

  22. #22
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by TrustNo1
    Your model is upgradable to 4 GB so you should have some open slots to pop some memory in. It's one of the easier things to do and I'm one of the most tech challenged people here.
    Thank you for your suggestion.

    Could someone be paid to do that?

    This computer was bought From Dell, so I didn't buy it at a store from where I might be able to arrange service.

    So where would I find someone -- why isn't 1 Gig enough? I thought I had plenty?
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  23. #23

    Join Date
    June 7th, 2006
    Posts
    1,596
    If it happened once, and it doesn't happen on a regular basis it's not memory or hardware it's just that billion dollar development of Windows and it's "crash proof" technology.

    If it continues to happen, and perhaps you have other issues then you might worry about diagnosing it. For now it's sounds like it's just Bill Gates at his finest. Heck it even happens to him at most exhibitions.

    1GB of memory is fine, btw.

  24. #24
    Merchant & ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    4,731
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhia7
    Where were you when I was in the market to buy?
    I could have used your advice
    sorry to say, I love Windows.
    Yes, they have bugs but so does Macs. But since Win is the most widely used OS, there are blackhats out there looking to have fun/do harm.
    Can't get used to Macs

  25. #25
    Crazy like a fox suzigeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,096
    I wouldn't worry about it unless it starts happenning often.

    You have plenty of memory/power for you to run many programs.

    I haven't had the blue screen on any of my new dells (although I recently ran out of virtual memory editing a video)....but as a rule of thumb I take the wait and see approach. As long as things aren't making weird noises and it reboots o.k. and everything is running as it should. Don't touch it...it ain't broke yet!
    Suz~~GearGirl~~

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Webmerge crashing
    By decker2 in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 6th, 2010, 08:34 AM
  2. Computer Question...
    By bpal in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 7th, 2007, 05:02 AM
  3. Is Commission Junction Crashing?
    By matt604 in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 1st, 2005, 06:07 PM
  4. Question about tax deduction for a new computer
    By netsu in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 11th, 2004, 10:17 PM
  5. Question for you computer wizards
    By Dirk in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 30th, 2003, 09:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •