Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador Airstrip's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    665
    Exclamation Product link update feature not working
    After doing a search for a particular product link, I cannot make any changes or addtions IE. adding an "SID". When I click the update button, nothing happens. Is any one else experiencing this problem? Updating text and banner links with "SIDs" or changing sites works ok.
    The best things in life are not things at all...

  2. #2
    Advocate mellie's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    1,925
    I still have this problem, since August 14. Supposedly they are aware of the situation and are working hard to get it fixed.

    http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=77266

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador Airstrip's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    665
    Thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by mellie
    I still have this problem, since August 14. Supposedly they are aware of the situation and are working hard to get it fixed.

    http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=77266
    Thanks mellie..

    I did get a response back late yesterday from CJ. They said they are working on it. Sound familiar? Odd that everything works fine if you choose JS. And it is not very comforting to know that this issue has existed since Aug 14 or longer.

    The best things in life are not things at all...

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    35
    Angry I'm having the same trouble with product links
    I don't think the changes are updating when I try to change the site name info either, so now I can't tell if I'm making links that will show the correct site listing when there is a sale.

    Also, I have to manually change the "target top" to "blank" for links to open a new window. What a pain.

    It seems CJ cares less and less about their affiliates. First they get rid of product info that sold. Then they screw up links themsleves and don't care. On top of raising prices so old advertizers all left.

  5. #5
    general fuq mrbshouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Argieville
    Posts
    1,381
    i found in firefox that not only can i make the changes but that it will hold setting like encode and open in new window so you don't have to click three times to get this to all work....sid aside

    I thought it was a cool update for firefox anyway

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    35
    Thanks for the firefox info
    It works like a charm

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    35
    Unhappy Firefox not so good after all
    It seemed to have screwed up all my hyper links. Thank God my husband fixed it all back to normal for me. I uninstalled it and will put up with Commission Junctions problems for the time being I guess.

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. MagazineLine.com - Product Link Finder stopped working
    By Lanny in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 10th, 2010, 02:25 PM
  2. "Make A Page" and Product Link Codes, not working..
    By bilbo212 in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 12th, 2008, 11:05 PM
  3. Product link not working
    By cjUser in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 18th, 2005, 03:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •