Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member fg20878's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 28th, 2005
    Posts
    356
    Thumbs up Rover migration starting!
    Deadline is still 11/15/2006.

    Rover migration starting! The eBay Affiliate Program is excited to launch the final phase of Project Rover. We have now completed the Pre-Migration and are ready to begin the Affiliate Link Migration. As mentioned in our previous communication, we ask that you migrate all of your links before November 15th, 2006. Please note that both the current tracking and new Rover systems will run in parallel during the migration. Thank you for all the questions and feedback that we have received on our discussion board http://forums.ebay.com/db1/forum.jspa?forumID=118. We are doing our best to answer all of you and we are looking into ways to help you migrate your links, so please keep posting! Rover details by tool All Rover URLs will use the same server name, rover.ebay.com, regardless of the target destination domain or eBay site. The general form for Rover links is as follows: http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/PlacementID/1?SID=KEYWORD&AID=XXXXXX&PID=XXXXXX&loc=TARGET ENCODED URL - PlacementID and AID pair: The PlacementID and AID pair is a country and tool specific value that associates the click with the correct eBay Affiliate Campaign. - PID: Publisher Site ID available in the Commission Junction Interface. - SID: Shopper ID (SID) is an affiliate defined variable used to monitor the specific link that produced each transaction. The SID can be up to 64 characters and is URL-encoded (%20 for a space, %2E for a comma, etc). - loc: Target URL or landing page where user will be directed and must be URL-encoded (ex: http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2F).
    • Flexible Destination Tool and Keyword Linking Tool
    The Flexible Destination Tool and Keyword Linking Tool now output updated Rover links. You can recreate your links using the tools (http://affiliates.ebay.com/tools). If you prefer to change your links manually, you can refer to the table below, that shows the PlacementID and AID pair for the flexible destination tool by country:
    Country/SitePlacement IDAID
    Australia705-10061-5969-510281274
    Belgium (Dutch)1553-22136-8894-710372511
    Canada706-5367-2978-108417593
    France709-23234-2978-910367739
    India4686-26182-2978-4210382423
    Italy724-24676-10417-210383434
    Netherlands1346-21022-9149-710363499
    Singapore3423-39206-1540810431024
    Spain1185-24651-10004-210380493
    United Kingdom710-5232-2978-19479574
    United States711-1751-2978-715463217

    • Banners, Buttons and Logos:
    All active Banners, Buttons and Logos are available within the Commission Junction interface. Please note that expired creatives will not be available in the interface.
    • Editor Kit, Product Kit, RSS Feed Generator and the Rest API GetSearchResults call
    No action is needed if you are using the Editor Kit, Product Kit, RSS Feed Generator or the Rest API GetSearchResults call – links will be automatically updated. Thank you for continuing to promote all of our eBay Affiliate Programs worldwide. Sincerely, The eBay Affiliate Team

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    336
    Quote Originally Posted by fg20878
    Deadline is still 11/5/2006.
    Not so much.

    November 15, not 5. Don't want to panic folks...
    EPN - Cautiously, but paranoically, optimistic.

  3. #3
    Full Member fg20878's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 28th, 2005
    Posts
    356
    Smile
    My bad.



    Quote Originally Posted by dharding
    Not so much.

    November 15, not 5. Don't want to panic folks...

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,680
    First extension, you now have till December 15th:

    "We're very excited to see the progress affiliates have made on the Rover migration. For those who have not yet been able to complete this process, and to ensure uninterrupted traffic this holiday season, we are extending the deadline for migration to Rover links from November 15th to December 15th, 2006."

  5. #5
    Full Member kea12345678's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 10th, 2005
    Posts
    203
    I make so little off eBay, I am completely not switching any links.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Ebay ROVER links having issues?
    By nakedgamer in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 21st, 2007, 08:15 AM
  2. For Those Using Ebay/Rover Question
    By Trust in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 25th, 2007, 07:42 PM
  3. eBay'ers... Effects of Rover?
    By Kimberly in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 13th, 2006, 05:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •