Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    March 10th, 2006
    Posts
    466
    Added ?sid by mistake - will tracking work?
    Instead of '&afftrack' I added '?sid=' to a bunch of SAS links.

    Does anyone know if the links will be valid or not, and if the tracking will go through?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Mebourne, Oz
    Posts
    257
    If you had put &sid= by mistake, that would usually be fine.... it would be a pretty rare script that falls over because of an extra value it wasn't looking for....

    But if there was already a ? in the URL, I'm unsure what a second one would do.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    March 10th, 2006
    Posts
    466
    Thanks enginez.

    I put only one "?" in the url.

    However my mistake was to put "?sid" not "&sid". I'll check some more today to see if there were any conversions on the mistaken url.

  4. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. SID tracking / SKU tracking InstrumentPro
    By brazenmedia in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 18th, 2008, 01:51 PM
  2. SID Tracking help, please?
    By gaqueenb in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 27th, 2007, 06:52 AM
  3. SID not tracking
    By cparlier in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 16th, 2007, 10:15 AM
  4. Tracking by SID, still possible?
    By affiliatepopsicle in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 24th, 2006, 02:11 PM
  5. SID No Work with KB & eToys!
    By Tami in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 25th, 2003, 04:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •