Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    another solution to GetDATA not working on some php server sites
    With due credit to Oscar in Oz for giving me this. It seems to work well with the present SID string.

    <?php
    $URL = "http://si.goldencan.com/GetData.aspx?SID=xxxxxx";
    $PageURL = urlencode($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'].'?'.$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
    $IPAddress = urlencode($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    $UserAgent = urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    $goldencanurl=$URL.'&PageURL='.$PageURL.'&IPAddress='.$IPAddress.'&UserAgent='.$UserAgent;
    // create a new CURL resource
    $ch = curl_init();
    // set URL and other appropriate options
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "$goldencanurl");
    curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, false);
    // grab URL and pass it to the browser
    curl_exec($ch);
    // close CURL resource, and free up system resources
    curl_close($ch);
    ?>

    replace the xxxxxx with the SID given you in GetDATA



  2. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    September 10th, 2005
    Posts
    369
    I don't suppose this would fix my Godaddy hosting not parsing php in an html page?

  3. #3
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    Quote Originally Posted by dpl882
    I don't suppose this would fix my Godaddy hosting not parsing php in an html page?
    have you talked to them?

    I'm no expert in this stuff; just trying to work around problems to make a buck. . .

    idea, though: can you put a .htaccess file in your root directory on the server? there is a tiny piece of instruction that goes in there that lets a .html or .htm page act like a .php page

    might work

  4. #4
    Action Jackson - King of the World
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,201
    Can someone post on how to do get data for subcategories?

  5. #5
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    look at your store integration form:

    Parent Category: Entire Store .All Brands 3Com 3Dlabs 3M 3ware ABL Acer Acer Computer Acoustic Research ACP ACP-EP Memory ACTIONTEC ADAPTEC Addlogix Addonics ADESSO Adobe ADS Technologies ADTRAN Advanced Micro

    etc etc: these are part of what would show in a window for one of the merchants . . .




    Custom Sub Category Click here to Select SubLevel Categories:

    Sub Category Stores:Click here to Get the HTML code for Sub Category Stores.

    the spot looks something like that. you'll be able to drill down through the categories there.

  6. #6
    Action Jackson - King of the World
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,201
    Hi:

    I must have not been clear LOL. I understand how to get subcategory code normally. However I don't see a way to do get data on this screen just javascript.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    September 10th, 2005
    Posts
    369
    I think I remember Lilian at mydatafeedscripts.com had me add to my htaccess file to get a script to work, but it didn't work. The script had to be rewritten.

  8. #8
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Quote Originally Posted by jackson992
    Hi:

    I must have not been clear LOL. I understand how to get subcategory code normally. However I don't see a way to do get data on this screen just javascript.
    when you have configured and saved your setup for a page you should be able to look UP on the form for the words JAVA and GetDATA. Normally you'd look down on the form to the code window but not this time.

  9. #9
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Quote Originally Posted by dpl882
    I think I remember Lilian at mydatafeedscripts.com had me add to my htaccess file to get a script to work, but it didn't work. The script had to be rewritten.
    if this

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .htm .html

    is in your .htaccess file and your server has php installed, then all these page extensions are treated alike with php working on .htm pages




    I think




  10. #10
    Lite On The Do, Heavy On The Nuts Donuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Winter Park, FL
    Posts
    6,930
    mydatafeedscripts wrote a nice page up about it all - and shows you how to test to see if you can do it...

    http://mydatafeedscripts.com/phpparse/

  11. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. ShareASale Site/Links Not Working in FF (and Solution)
    By Witzer in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 20th, 2011, 11:59 PM
  2. PHP broken with server upgrade
    By Smokey99 in forum PopShops
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 30th, 2010, 09:24 PM
  3. getData PHP errors
    By calebtheredwood in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 21st, 2007, 10:37 AM
  4. GetData not working for me today??
    By writerguy in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 27th, 2007, 04:04 PM
  5. PHP/mysql database solution for coupon site?
    By Kimmyshop in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 28th, 2005, 05:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •