Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Defender of Truth, Justice and the Affiliate Way
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    7,503
    I just got a new computer on Friday, so everything is pretty much still on MS defaults. I've been noticing that frequently when I put in a URL (either by direct typing, bookmark, or from the drop down address box from a previously visited site) that I'm being taken to MSN search page like when you had a typo. But the thing is the URL I've entered is correct. It's even happened a couple of times trying to come here. Anyway, I was just going to CJ to check stats when it happened. Now how hard is it to type in www.cj.com correctly?? Being the paranoid, suspicouus person that I am lately, I had a feeling something was afoot. Sure enough I took the time to check the URL's. They had a list of sites not even close to cj.com. Further down the list there was a link that said "Commission Junction" When I did a mouse over, the actual URL was a looksmart link with a qksrv url as part of the link! It would appear that MS is intentionally diverting traffic to their search page with correctly entered URL's and making the one they know you want some type of paid link to get $$. :mad:

    Don't know if this has been going on because on the old computer after I had installed Yahoo messenger to be able to IM my sister, it changed that my setting to defualt to Yahoo listings. Another :mad: on that one, since I didn't give them permission and I could never get it to change back!

    Quite annoying to have to go through an extra page to get to the site you are wanting to go to just so they can get extra $$.

  2. #2
    ABW Adviser Panel Dynamoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Opposite the Slough of Despond
    Posts
    5,465
    Hmmm definitely sounds like a job for AdAware - I wonder if you have some preinstalled scumware on your system?

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    462
    make sure you are typing the url in right. I had this problem every time I typed in a url wrong.

    use http://www.yahoo.com rather than http;//www.yahoo.com. Microsoft will assume that you are doing a search unless the url is formatted properly.

    Core

  4. #4
    Defender of Truth, Justice and the Affiliate Way
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    7,503
    Core,

    These aren't typo's. I've checked each time it's happened. I never do the http part anyway. Just www. unless it's the actual domain like http://mail.yahoo.com Plus this has happened even going from my bookmarks, so I know the URL was right. It's happening a handful of times a day.

    I'm going to start checking out all the links they provide and see how many times it's some type of paid link like looksmart vs the straight URL. There's no reason that a paid link should be coming up in those search returns.

    Moo... I guess I'll have to go ahead and do an Adaware install. It it's something they are detecting yet. It would really PO me if my brand new computer came preinstalled with scumware!

    The more I think about it, what a scam they've got going. Looksmart (or whoever) pays MS to have those inclusions come up and MS intentionally diverts traffic to increase that $$. Looksmart makes money off the clicks, and the poor advertiser gets screwed because it was traffic from someone going to their site anyway. And their logs would show the referrer as coming from MSN.

    And the normal user would think they typed the URL wrong or it was something they did.

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador webmarm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,713
    When I bought the XP machine, the IE6 does not autofill .com as the IE4 (!!) did, so I at first got lots of MSN search result pages. However, only then, never from my bookmarked pages, and only when mis-typed or not full domain name. Sounds very odd what you're seeing.

  6. #6
    Resident Genius and Staunch Capitalist Leader's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12,817
    I haven't seen that happen. I've got MSN and IE 5.5.

    On the other hand, if MSN hangs up on me one more time today I think I will SPIT TACKS! :mad: <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon29.gif> :mad:

    [edited--it's toDAY already instead of "tonight"...]

    [ 08-05-2002: Message edited by: Leader ]

  7. #7
    Defender of Truth, Justice and the Affiliate Way
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    7,503
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Leader:
    I haven't seen that happen. I've got MSN and IE 5.5.

    On the other hand, if MSN hangs up on me one more time today I think I will SPIT TACKS! :mad: <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon29.gif> :mad:

    [edited--it's toDAY already instead of "tonight"...]

    [ 08-05-2002: Message edited by: Leader ]
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I'm running IE 6.0 XPClient on cable modem. I have a need for speed!!!!

    I can emphathize with you Leader. Whenever my blood pressure skyrockets, it can usually be traced back to a MicroSoft stupid software thing. I spent the whole weekend trying to get 3 computers networked to no avail and got absolutely nothing done. It's a sofware thing, not hardware because I can access the internet through all 3. I've had enough of it and will be calling the local computer fix it guys as soon as they open.

    But I tell you, those petpetual hangups are a major PITA! You get going on a good roll and then everything cr*ps out on ya. Hopefully, it will get better for you so you don't have a bunch of tacks sticking out of your monitor. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

  8. #8
    2005 Linkshare Golden Link Award Winner  ecomcity's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    St Clair Shores MI.
    Posts
    17,328
    You'll find that many H/W manaufacturers like "soundblaster" do install spyware/adwarez programs right from the factory. Real networks ..ditto and even the freebee game CD's have them. Start with Adaware to clean the OEM install.

  9. #9
    ABW Ambassador qball0213's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,158
    Could it be possible that you're isp is having trouble and your not getting to the sites because of that? I have a Dell laptop with XP preinstalled, an I have two pc's that I installed xp on, and I've never seen it do that unless it just couldn't get to the site. Next time it happens, see if you can ping the site, although it may be working again already. I don't think Microsoft would do something like that, imagine the heck they would catch over it.

  10. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 1st, 2005, 06:36 PM
  2. MSN Down?
    By walton in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 5th, 2004, 12:50 PM
  3. MSN Toolbar And Other MSN Stuff
    By Trust in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 28th, 2004, 11:39 AM
  4. Go MSN!
    By frank3iii in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 18th, 2004, 12:49 PM
  5. MSN AGAIN!
    By ronwls in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 26th, 2003, 07:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •