Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador Snib's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,303
    Broken CJ Banners
    I've noticed a few broken banners across my sites and it turns out CJ isn't supporting one of their domains anymore. Any links that have an img src pointing to "a f c y h f dot com" are coming up broken. What happened?

    - Scott
    Last edited by Snib; January 11th, 2007 at 05:12 PM. Reason: Changed domain due to filter
    Hatred stirs up strife, But love covers all transgressions.

  2. #2
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Snib
    I've noticed a few broken banners across my sites and it turns out CJ isn't supporting one of their domains anymore. Any links that have an img src pointing to "a f c y h f dot com" are coming up broken. What happened?
    - Scott
    They still have the domain
    Record expires on 05-Apr-2007.
    Record created on 05-Apr-2004.
    Should be a DNS pb. Hostmaster, ValueClick. The URL is dead.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Snib, have you notified CJ?

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador Snib's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,303
    Quote Originally Posted by Snowman
    Snib, have you notified CJ?
    Yes, I told them via their Contact form.

    - Scott
    Hatred stirs up strife, But love covers all transgressions.

  5. #5
    Member ripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    141
    Thumbs down
    Quote Originally Posted by Snowman
    Snib, have you notified CJ?
    Yes. This is serious bug in ROOT servers.
    --------------
    whois "a f c y h f dot com" return
    Domain servers in listed order:

    NS2.MEDIAPLEX.COM 64.70.10.79
    NS1.MEDIAPLEX.COM 64.158.223.64
    ----------
    host -t ns "a f c y h f dot com" A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. return
    Name: a.gtld-servers.net
    Address: 192.5.6.30#53
    Aliases:

    Host *********** not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    --------------------------------
    host -t ns "a f c y h f dot com" 64.70.10.79 return correct result.

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    thanks for the info
    before i just think it is a kind of dead merchant or inactive banner from an advertiser

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Ah, I'm now seeing it with others. I went to my forum and saw a red x, then went to my main site and see it too. One starting with kqz and the other dpb. Looking for others.

    Wonder if this has anything to do with tonite's downtime.

    edit to add - It's bouncing around for me. dpb is working now and the one starting with jdo isn't.

    Now dpb isn't working. These are all different merchants. So there are banner issues today.

    Ah nevermind. Got confused, the a f c y h f image source isn't working for any of them. I was looking at the domains

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Seems to be fixed now.

  9. #9
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    It's down again.

  10. #10
    Animal Lover
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    oz
    Posts
    1,210
    They posted something in the Alert section about this ad server being down...they don't know when it will be up and running again.

    Oscar
    My DataFeed Scripts - php datafeed scripts for your site
    Shareasale datafeed scripts - to display Shareasale datafeeds
    Linkshare datafeed scripts - for multiple Linkshare merchants

  11. #11
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    Quote Originally Posted by oscar
    They posted something in the Alert section about this ad server being down...they don't know when it will be up and running again.
    Oscar
    I'm glad I did a "search and replace" during the night with an other domain. It seems they are not in control, other domains maybe affected.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeus
    I'm glad I did a "search and replace" during the night with an other domain. It seems they are not in control, other domains maybe affected.
    Need clarification please...

    Is it okay to just replace the domain and not create a new link.

    If so, is there a specific domain or can it be replaced with any of their domains.
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]Depend on no one but yourself...[/FONT] :winking:

  13. #13
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Meeka
    Need clarification please...

    Is it okay to just replace the domain and not create a new link.

    If so, is there a specific domain or can it be replaced with any of their domains.
    CJ said:
    "If you have links that are using this domain, we suggest that you replace them with new links from the Get Links area in the CJ Account Manager™. The affected domain has been pulled from our rotating domain list so replacement links will include only active domains."
    I'm saying:
    All the "new" domains are interchangeable. Tracking links or serving images. I used one of the "new" domains and I tested my links before doing it.
    I can't imagine going thru all my sites to replace manually my links.

    Once again, it's just my opinion.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31st, 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    116
    Thank you Zeus...
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]Depend on no one but yourself...[/FONT] :winking:

  15. #15
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    I wondered about this as just noticed it today, I have a lot of images to replace, can we do a search & replace - search & replace domain1 to domain2?
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  16. #16
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    Quote Originally Posted by glinted
    I wondered about this as just noticed it today, I have a lot of images to replace, can we do a search & replace - search & replace domain1 to domain2?
    I did it for years and (it seems) I've no tracking problems. But, I'm not CJ.

  17. #17
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    I just did it on one database & it worked, replaced :

    src="http://www.a f c y h f

    with

    src="http://www.t q l k g

    (Without spaces)
    and I didn't have to touch any urls
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  18. #18
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    There is another problem now and that is with smart zones, i have a load of these I created recently and every second image is broken now. When i go to CJ and preview them I can't tell which ones are broken either as they use different images for the preview.. what a mess, i just hope this it temporary? Looks like I will have to pull them all down for now.
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    search & replace is fast, but upload all the pages will takes hours and hours

  20. #20
    Member ripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    141
    Smile
    Quote Originally Posted by Vrindavan
    search & replace is fast, but upload all the pages will takes hours and hours
    Problem already solved

  21. #21
    Newbie HARTSIGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 7th, 2006
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Vrindavan
    search & replace is fast, but upload all the pages will takes hours and hours
    this is what worries me...

  22. #22
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Quote Originally Posted by ripe
    Problem already solved
    Yep, that's what it says at CJ:

    "If publishers have links using the affected domain, those links are now active and functioning."

    I switched them out last night but was just wondering if those that still have them up see them as working now?

  23. #23
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Yes, they are working.

  24. #24
    Newbie HARTSIGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 7th, 2006
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    30
    thankfully I didn't rush to fix them, they are working OK now for me too along with Smart Zone rotations...

  25. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Performics Links & Banners Broken?
    By elegantplus in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 5th, 2007, 03:23 PM
  2. So broken I can't even get help!
    By Rhea in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 31st, 2006, 01:22 AM
  3. CJ Up Now - CJ Still Broken?
    By eaglefire in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: August 25th, 2002, 05:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •