Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    Question Dreaweaver: Stop loading remote images in Design view
    For Dreamweaver

    Stop loading remote images in Design view

    How to set this preference /option ?


    Thanks for tip

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    yeah it's annoying, maybe it's in the preferences. I will have a look next time I open it up.
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  3. #3
    Affiliate Manager MINDsprinter's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 18th, 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,436
    I'm not sure I know what you mean here...my Dreamweaver never loads remote images. Maybe its because I haven't defined a testing server...
    Jason Rosenbaum
    Affiliate Manager
    MINDsprinting

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    I use MX 2004 and my remote images don't show in design view. Are you using Dreamweaver 8?
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    yes, Dreamweaver 8

    it sucks, seems no way to turn it off

    it is commom for affiliates to edit webpage having more than one remoted host images, it takes minutes to load a webpage or even hang the software.

    I am not sure if the page can be loaded faster if i am using 2-4G ram plus lastest CPU ?

    i will dump DW 8 if i cannot find a solution

  6. #6
    Affiliate Manager MINDsprinter's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 18th, 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,436
    Hmm...as a workaround you can always purposely break the image links and then fix them before you put the page live. For example, change every <img src string to <img srcDEAD

    You can easily use find and replace to do this in bulk too.
    Jason Rosenbaum
    Affiliate Manager
    MINDsprinting

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    minsprinter

    your solution is good for work in progress webpage

    as affiliates, we need to edit "fully completed" webpages all the time.

    It is too bad every time we try to open a webpage to edit it again

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    I looked in the DW8 preferences plus searched online and I can't find a solution. I guess we either have to put up with it or turn the Internet off when loading the page. Maybe you could try the adobe forums.
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  9. #9
    Internet Cowboy
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    4,662
    I downloaded the trial for DW 8 a few days ago. I like this feature. I like being able to see the images and how the page looks instead of the grey boxes. It doesn't seem to slow me down at all. I have not used it for a long period of time yet, so my opinion might change. I was using a version from 2000 or before...it was a dinosaur!


  10. #10
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    I agree it is a welcome feature but on previous versions it was never this slow to load the images. It can be especially slow when loading a page full of affiliate links (including the tracking images). It would be good if their was a button you could hit to turn it off/on.
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    >> It doesn't seem to slow me down at all.


    - what is your broadband speed ?
    - Is your pc a brand new horse power machine ?
    - Is that you only have max. two remote images to load on a page ?
    - Is your image sizes small one vs. big banners ?


    It is common for me to have lots of remoted hosted images on the same page.
    There is no need for such feature if it slows us down or hang the software.

    You can use "preview page in browser" feature to see what your affiliate banner's look in firefox or IE. This is so much faster and more accurate to what you will get from real browsers.

  12. #12
    Internet Cowboy
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    4,662
    Quote Originally Posted by Vrindavan
    >> It doesn't seem to slow me down at all.


    - what is your broadband speed ?
    - Is your pc a brand new horse power machine ?
    - Is that you only have max. two remote images to load on a page ?
    - Is your image sizes small one vs. big banners ?


    It is common for me to have lots of remoted hosted images on the same page.
    There is no need for such feature if it slows us down or hang the software.
    I am at an RV park using their wireless, it is a satellite system and is about twice as fast as dial-up, nowhere near cable speed. I am using my laptop since it has the wireless card, it is a 1.7 GHZ with a gig of ram, nothing fancy.
    The difference is probably that my pages mostly contain images that I host. I usually don't have more than a few links on most pages (and I don't use impression pixels at all), some have more but I just opened a few as I type this reply and it moves pretty quick considering my connection speed. I agree, there should be a switch to turn it off.

  13. #13
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    >> mostly contain images that I host.


    link to your own hosted images can be faster,
    link to the images from your hard disk folders is the fastest!
    not sure which one you mean ?

  14. #14
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2005
    Posts
    2,064
    it's remote images that are the problem, if I load my own images then it's no issue.
    Hosting Discounts from Professional Rates Hosts - Deals and Coupons on Domain Names from GoDadday, Namecheap, Domain.com and more top registers.

  15. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. What's wrong with buycostumes? Images not loading!
    By netsu in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 20th, 2012, 05:23 AM
  2. CJ Images Not Loading
    By BurgerBoy in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 10th, 2005, 10:07 AM
  3. Boscovs images not loading
    By Grumpy in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 6th, 2004, 10:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •