Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member Arizona Deb's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    262
    Homedepot.com New Site Launch - CJ and GoldenCan
    Anybody using GoldenCan for their HomeDepot product links?

    I got a message that HD is "switching out all links in CJ" (this started last night and is supposedly ending this morning). I am wondering how this will affect GC links? I have contacted Margaret H but have yet to hear back.

    Starting to freak here guys! As of now all my image links are DEAD in my GC feed!
    Arizona Deb
    [URL=http://www.azwoodman.com/]azWoodman.com[/URL]

  2. #2
    Member Michele - GoldenCAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 6th, 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    62
    As of right now we are waiting to receive the latest file for Home Depot. Once we have the datafeed updated, we will make a post.

    Thank you,
    Michele
    http://www.GoldenCAN.com

  3. #3
    Full Member Arizona Deb's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    262
    Hi Michele,
    Thanks for the reply.

    We received a message from Margaret H from HomeDepot yesterday. Here's what she said:

    "As of this morning, we were having difficulties with everything parsing over correctly with the data feed. It is currently being looked into and will hopefully be up and running correctly soon. I'm sorry for this inconvenience! It certainly is frustrating for us as well."

    We are very anxious to get our pages operational again. Once everything is in order, will we need to generate new codes or will the changes be automatic?

    Thanks!
    Arizona Deb
    [URL=http://www.azwoodman.com/]azWoodman.com[/URL]

  4. #4
    Member Michele - GoldenCAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 6th, 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    62
    Hi Debbie


    The GoldenCAN system will update itself when the datafeed becomes available to us. You will not need to make any changes.


    Thank you,
    Michele
    http://www.GoldenCAN.com

  5. #5
    Full Member Arizona Deb's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    262
    New GoldenCAN links for HomeDepot
    If any of you are waiting for your GoldenCAN links for HomeDepot to reactivate, you might want to go back into GC and create new ones. Michele said we don't need to do anything, but I found this incorrect.

    All the codes I was using previously ... all 'dead' in the water. I created new codes, added to my pages and now I am 'Good to Go'.
    Arizona Deb
    [URL=http://www.azwoodman.com/]azWoodman.com[/URL]

  6. #6
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by Arizona Deb
    If any of you are waiting for your GoldenCAN links for HomeDepot to reactivate, you might want to go back into GC and create new ones. Michele said we don't need to do anything, but I found this incorrect.

    All the codes I was using previously ... all 'dead' in the water. I created new codes, added to my pages and now I am 'Good to Go'.
    Deb,
    What Michele said is 100% correct and that is how the GoldenCAN system works. Home Depot Data feed was broken which was beyond our control. as soon as we have the latest data feed, our system has updated it and looks like all links are working now. There was no need to create the stores again or change any code in order to make the links work. because your new store or old store both will be getting the data from same source.

  7. #7
    Full Member Arizona Deb's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldenCAN
    Deb,
    What Michele said is 100% correct and that is how the GoldenCAN system works. Home Depot Data feed was broken which was beyond our control. as soon as we have the latest data feed, our system has updated it and looks like all links are working now. There was no need to create the stores again or change any code in order to make the links work. because your new store or old store both will be getting the data from same source.
    All I can tell you is that my product pages (5 of them) would not load any data. I narrowed my product feeds to categories like building supplies, hardware, power tools, Foster Mantels, and furniture.

    I even compared the new code #'s with the old ones and they were not the same. I used the same variables as my original creations. I kept re-loading and re-loading all weekend but still nothing, nada, zilch.

    It wasn't until I created new codes that the data starting loading again. This is what happened Asif. I'm not making this up. Not ready for the funny farm quite yet ...

    I'm just glad to see things operational again! Thanks for the reply. No offence to Michele. She's a great gal!
    Arizona Deb
    [URL=http://www.azwoodman.com/]azWoodman.com[/URL]

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Tips to join HomeDepot?
    By majestique in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 4th, 2013, 05:14 PM
  2. New Site Launch - Initial traffic now none
    By Walshie in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2013, 05:43 PM
  3. Kegworks Fast Launch site
    By Allen - AMWSO in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2004, 12:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •