Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Michele - GoldenCAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 6th, 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    62
    GoldenCAN's PHP
    We are working on the PHP Get DATA.

    As of right now, we have come up with a work around. Try it out and lets see if it works ok or not.

    All you need to do is replace one line in the PHP script. Just replace the LAST line in the PHP code which is Include($URL); to readFile($URL);


    Thank you,
    Michele
    http://www.GoldenCAN.com
    Last edited by Michele - GoldenCAN; August 17th, 2007 at 11:11 AM.

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    Quote Originally Posted by Michele - GoldenCAN
    We are working on the PHP Get DATA issue.

    As of right now, we have come up with a work around. Try it out and lets see if it works ok or not.

    All you need to do is replace one line in the PHP script. Just replace the LAST line in the PHP code which is Include($URL); to readFile($URL);


    Thank you,
    Michele
    http://www.GoldenCAN.com
    WHAT PHP GetData issue?? I use GetData as my main insertion method for goldencan stores, and as far as I know, my stores are working?

    Did I miss something somewhere? What are the problems, symptoms, etc., of this issue? How do I know whether or not I need to change the PHP script as you've suggested above??

    Inquiring minds really want to know.
    Generate more fake news.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    writerguy.

    I don't know if she read my post under TigerDirect or not. But I wasn't able to create my pages on our server here using php.getdata and preview them with Zend enterprize. I had put at test page out there on server but it wouldn't function there either for me. I'm fairly new at php, so it might just be me.

    Without data, your just another opion.
    bob

  4. #4
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    There is no issue with the GoldenCAN GetData.

    Some users made some posts that they are not able to use the Include Function in PHP latest version because it is disabbled that is why this work around was posted.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    August 4th, 2007
    Posts
    108
    Talking
    I was the first one to bring this to Michele's attention. My web host upgraded to PHP5 and according to default settings in PHP5 the "include($URL)" is not allowed because it is considered a security issue.......................

    ...............unless you have your own hosting or 3rd party and they upgrade to PHP5, there is no issue with your GoldenCan

    hope this helps Michele................

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    Ah, I get it now. I have nothing to worry about then. (Well, at least nothing in regard to GoldenCAN.com's PHP. I can always rise to the challenge and find SOMETHING to worry about, though, just ask my wife. LOL!)
    Generate more fake news.

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Using GoldenCAN PHP in WordPress blog?
    By writerguy in forum Blogging, Mobile and Social Media
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: February 9th, 2010, 10:25 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 1st, 2009, 12:04 AM
  3. GoldenCAN PHP code & Page Title
    By Trying to Win in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 1st, 2008, 06:21 AM
  4. GoldenCan PHP code with Godaddy
    By zookdog in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 10th, 2008, 10:35 PM
  5. CURL PHP Option for GoldenCAN?
    By Caseyfern in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 01:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •