Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    I'm Stuck On The HTTP Code
    Hi Gary,

    After all this time, I am finally able to get the feeds direct, via http but.........

    I don't know why I can't get a copy of the feed to the server, or why when I get the feed directly via http into my table, I can't get it to populate the table the right way.

    If I get the feed to my HD, and then upload that feed to the server, everything works ok, but when I get it direct, I get Alien-Chinese text on the table and nothing works.

    Maybe it's something simple that I am missing, but after two weeks of playing with this code, I am about to quit the ( via http thing ), for awhile.

    I usually don't like to ask for help, but this time I am really stuck on this ( via http thing ), so if you can show me the light, good, if not, that's ok too.

    Here is a sample of what I am getting on my table, if I get the file direct by http, to the table:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Mr. Sal, Just letting you know I've seen your post. Been a bit busy the last few days

    I'll get back to you soon on this.. Gary M

  3. #3
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary-AvantLink
    Mr. Sal, Just letting you know I've seen your post. Been a bit busy the last few days

    I'll get back to you soon on this.. Gary M
    Take all the time you need Gary, first things first.
    Congratulations on your first child!

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador Nature Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1,423
    How are you pulling the feed to the server, and what file type is it that is being pulled?
    Scott
    If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, then baffle them with bulls#!t
    Don't tell me that you'll do it... SHOW ME.
    Just because everyone else is drinking it is no reason for me to drink the KOOL-AID.

  5. #5
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Nature Boy
    How are you pulling the feed to the server, and what file type is it that is being pulled?
    It's a tab delimited file, and this is the way I am reading it directly:

    $FeedFile = 'http :// site.com/datafeed.txt';
    mysql_query...............
    $feed = fopen($Feed, 'r');
    $rowNum...........
    $recCount.........
    while($data = fgetcsv($feed, 3000, "\t")){
    if($rowNum > 0){ ...................
    fclose ($feed);

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador Nature Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1,423
    Does your script pull the feed to your site and create a file name datafeed.txt or whatever or does it import it directly into you tables during the pull?

    If it's the latter, I would try pull the file to my server from theirs, creating a copy on my server, then using my local copy to input the information. See if that makes any difference.
    Scott
    If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, then baffle them with bulls#!t
    Don't tell me that you'll do it... SHOW ME.
    Just because everyone else is drinking it is no reason for me to drink the KOOL-AID.

  7. #7
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    If it's the latter, I would try pull the file to my server from theirs, creating a copy on my server, then using my local copy to input the information. See if that makes any difference.
    That is what I do when I get a feed by FTP and I have no problem, but since this feed is pulled directly by HTTP, I don't know why I can't get a copy to my server, so I try to import it directly into the table during the pull.

    But when I do that, I get the weird text result I posted above on that .gif

    I think it must be something simple that I am missing in the code, but no matter what I have tried, I can't get the feed.txt copied to my server by using the HTTP way.

  8. #8
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Hi Guys.. well I'm back to work today.

    Sal, thanks for your patience. I have a couple of things from Scott for you to try out:

    1. If you have access to the command line try the following:
    wget -O my_datafeed_file.txt
    'http://datafeed.avantlink.com/download_feed.php?put_your_subscription_params_here'

    2. You can also try using an example php script Scott wrote and uploaded to
    the server. That's available here:
    http://www.avantlink.com/affiliate/f...d_example.phps
    (You'll need to change the name from feed_download_example.phps to
    feed_download_example.php before you save it to your server)

    Let us know how you make out!

  9. #9
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    Sal, thanks for your patience. I have a couple of things from Scott for you to try out:
    Gary,

    Patience have been my middle name, for well over 35 years!

    Even when I feel like quitting something that is driving mad, I never quit it, because some times I like to challenge myself, to prove to myself that anything is possible, as long as I like what I am doing and I don't have to worry about time limits.

    Thanks to Scott, that have been helping me with the script since last Saturday, this morning I was able to finally get the script working fine.

    Now I just have to wait until the merchant upload a new feed, to verify that nothing breaks on my site.

  10. #10
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Thanks to Scott, that have been helping me with the script since last Saturday, this morning I was able to finally get the script working fine.
    Good to hear my friend. We have routines in place to update most merchant feeds daily...so if you're not seeing updates for some reason let me know..

  11. #11
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    so if you're not seeing updates for some reason let me know..
    Well...

    I hate to have to bump this eight months old thread, but I thought it would be better to post here, than to open a new thread about the samething.

    About eight months ago after I thought I had my script working in perfer order, I thought that I didn't have to worry about time limits anymore. I thought that if I got any new merchant, that it would be just a matter of using the same script to get the datafeed from any new merchant, by just changing the merchant name and ID on that script.

    Well...

    I haven't joined any more merchants yet, because I still have a lot of old work to do, so I didn't knew that I would had to deal with this same issue about the datafeed again.

    For the last eight months I thought that I was getting a new datafeed everytime that I had run the script, but since it always said it had 173 products, I didn't worry that much, so I just have run that script about 15 times in the last eight months, and always see the same old 173 products.

    But yesterday, when I saw Geno's post: GourmetStation: Truffles Added + Feed Updated and that he said the new feed have 190 items, I decided to run the script, get the new products, and at the same time update all those pages in a new way... (a moment of silent.) ...

    ...

    ...

    ...

    After more than seven hours of getting more grey hair, I realize that I was wasting my time.

    The same thing that happen to me eight months, happen to me again yesterday.

    The one thing I know is, that since there was no new datafeed update anounced here before, that maybe it doesn't really matters, but for the last eight months, I have been reloading the same old datafeed I loaded to the server eight months ago.

    WHY?

    ...


    Because I forgot about the stupid time limit!


    ...


    The way I see it, no matter how hard you try, but when there is a time limit on something like this, you only have to chances of getting it right, otherwise, stop what you was planning to do, and wait 24 hrs to try again.

    Yeap, my script was working, but since I was working on that site and auto downloaded the same datafeed more than two times, then after that, I lost my products because my datafeed script didn't work again, I thought that I might had messed my script accidentally, so I tried different ways to make it work, but not until after all that lost time, and after I decided to I put the download link on the browser, it was when I saw that I was on the doghouse for 24hrs.

    ---------------------------------
    I'm may be just the only one out of 1000's, but I always count on me.
    ---------------------------------


    Now that I just got all that out of my system, I feel better now.

    Since I don't know if it's any extra cost involved in removing that time limit:
    You have reached the maximum allowed downloads for this datafeed in a 24 hour period.
    I wonder if there can be a sample datafeed, that new affiliates can download without worrying about any time limits.

    Maybe a small fake datafeed with just 10 products, that can be downloaded as many times as necessary, by any new affiliate that may, or may not have that much experince with downloading the datafeed by HTTP.

    I'm just making that suggestion for the benefit of others, because since I only have one merchant and plenty of time, I really don't care, but if something is done, maybe I use it too.

  12. #12
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Sal, not really sure what to tell you here. If you would like to email support at avantlink.com, we'll see if we can help you with your script that's not working.

  13. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. http header says: HTTP/1.1 302 Object moved
    By Roland in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 25th, 2005, 09:11 AM
  2. http://www or http://
    By Cheesehead in forum Voting Booth
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 13th, 2005, 08:47 PM
  3. Is CJ stuck again?
    By AffJus in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: January 7th, 2004, 01:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •