Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    October 16th, 2007
    Location
    Neenah, WI
    Posts
    682
    Question getData PHP errors
    I can't get the GoldenCan getData PHP to display correctly. I get error "Warning: readfile(): URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /home/content/c/a/l/myusername/html/test/test-php.html on line 34"


    I have read threads: http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=93465 and http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=93250

    I am on a GoDaddy shared Linux server. The version of PHP4 that is installed is PHP 4.3.11, while the version of PHP5 is 5.1.2. I have my server parsing php OK now in an .html file, but I can't get the GoldenCan getData script to work. I've tried the Include($URL); to readFile($URL); swap with no success.
    My .htaccess file reads as;
    AddHandler x-httpd-php .html .htm .cgi .php
    AddHandler x-httpd-php5 .php
    AddHandler x-httpd-php .php4
    (Any other info you need?)
    Can anyone else give me some kind of input on this? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    jacked by sylon www.sylonddos.weebly.com
    Posts
    9,618
    Question
    All I have in my . htaccess file is:

    Code:
    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .htm
    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .html
    and my GC Getdata works fine.

    AddHandler x-httpd-php .html .htm .cgi .php
    AddHandler x-httpd-php5 .php
    AddHandler x-httpd-php .php4
    I notice that I have a application/ and you don't. Maybe that's it?

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador PatrickAllmond's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 20th, 2005
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    1,219
    It sounds like you have a PHP script that is either trying to read from a text file in your directory or write to a file. However they have disallowed this in the PHP configuration.

    IF this is the case there is not anything you can do to fix it without getting support involved. Contact them and see if they have a workaround or a preferred way of doing it.
    ---
    This response was masterly crafted via the fingers of Patrick Allmond who believe you should StopDoingNothing starting today.
    ---
    Focus Consulting is where I roll | Follow @patrickallmond on Twitter
    Search Engine Marketing | Search Engine Optimization | Social Media | Online Video

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    October 16th, 2007
    Location
    Neenah, WI
    Posts
    682
    Cool
    Thanx BurgerBoy for the reply. I added the "application/" and it did not help. GoDaddy is a problem from what I read for this. It was challenging just to get any PHP to parse in an .html doc. I can write basic scripts like an echo statement, but the GC code doesn't work

    patrick24601, thank you for your input too. I sent a request to GoDaddy asking the same question and this is the great customer service answer I got back;
    Thank you for contacting Online Support.
    Unfortunately, we are unable to assist you in this matter as it falls under custom scripting/coding. I would suggest consulting a search engine for related articles. I apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.
    Please let us know if we can help any other way.

    I'll try to call them tomorrow and lay it on...

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    Calebtheredwood;

    Try changing your html to .Php
    I believe you will tind that this works with readfile($url);

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador PatrickAllmond's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 20th, 2005
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    1,219
    A little more info at abestweb

    http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=78530
    ---
    This response was masterly crafted via the fingers of Patrick Allmond who believe you should StopDoingNothing starting today.
    ---
    Focus Consulting is where I roll | Follow @patrickallmond on Twitter
    Search Engine Marketing | Search Engine Optimization | Social Media | Online Video

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    patrick24601.

    I use to get that same error message. I found that changing the "filename.html" to "filename.php" on the hosting company that we use let use run the getdata script.
    Hope this was helpful.
    Last edited by bobs-pcmall.com; October 20th, 2007 at 09:35 PM. Reason: corrected two typo's

  8. #8
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    jacked by sylon www.sylonddos.weebly.com
    Posts
    9,618
    Wink
    Quote Originally Posted by calebtheredwood
    Thanx BurgerBoy for the reply. I added the "application/" and it did not help. GoDaddy is a problem from what I read for this. It was challenging just to get any PHP to parse in an .html doc. I can write basic scripts like an echo statement, but the GC code doesn't work

    patrick24601, thank you for your input too. I sent a request to GoDaddy asking the same question and this is the great customer service answer I got back;


    I'll try to call them tomorrow and lay it on...
    Change host.

    I use HostGator and you can use whatever scripts that you want to there with no problems and no questions asked.

    If you want to talk to them you can call them or use their chat. They take care of you while you are talking to them and fix any problem you might have - although - I've never had any problems.

    Just some simple questions about how to do something that I didn't know how to do.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    October 16th, 2007
    Location
    Neenah, WI
    Posts
    682
    Thumbs up
    bobs-pcmall.com, Thank you for your input. That does work but I have reasons to keep it html. I've had my pages html with the javascript GC code for a long time and have lots of links in and SEO related reasons. I know I can do .htaccess redirects but I was hopping to be able to avoid that.

    patrick24601, I read the thread you gave me(http://forum.abestweb.com/showthread.php?t=78530 ) and this fixed my problem totally. I thought all I needed to do was change the .htaccess but I needed to change the php.ini file too. Thank you for this information I really appreciate it.

    BurgerBoy, after this years worth of prepaid hosting is done, I will look at your recommended host(HostGator). I think you get what you pay for at GoDaddy, but I do enjoy the option of having a cheap host available even if it takes more work at times. For my domain and one year hosting it costs $63, not bad from what I've seen as long as you can put up with a few headaches

    Many thanks too all who contributed. My problem is totally resolved and I'm a little more educated. GoldenCan is a great tool!

  10. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Can we correct Errors in PHP descriptions?
    By KariBon in forum PopShops
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: October 10th, 2007, 10:05 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 19th, 2006, 04:14 PM
  3. Question about using GetData
    By JudiMoore in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 27th, 2006, 12:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •