Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    &userID=
    Yo,
    After creating close to 2 million webpages with wonderful Webmerge,
    I notice that in the source code I have &userID=
    instead of &userID=

    Will it still track?
    Thanks,
    Ignert Drenhog

  2. #2
    Classic Rocker Mack's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 27th, 2007
    Location
    Lower Left Coast
    Posts
    1,167
    Quote Originally Posted by Drenhog
    Yo,
    After creating close to 2 million webpages with wonderful Webmerge,
    I notice that in the source code I have &userID=
    instead of &userID=

    Will it still track?
    Thanks,
    Ignert Drenhog
    Just click on all of them and go check your stats.

  3. #3
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    jacked by sylon www.sylonddos.weebly.com
    Posts
    9,618
    Take one of your links and paste it into your browser and see if it opens the page like it's suppose to and then check the cookies in your computer to see if it set cookies.

    You could also do a search and replace and fix the link before you used webmerge.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Red face
    Thanks Burgerboy,

    That should have occured to me, whaaa!
    It was okay in the datafeed, so I must have goofed somewhere else.

    MOST Ignert Drenhog

    (Picking your nose is not what matters,
    It's where you put the booger!)

  5. #5
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    After creating close to 2 million webpages with wonderful Webmerge
    2 million webpages?

    With Webmerge?





  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Exclamation
    Wow, Mr. Sal the Guru!

    Yes, I used YOUR templates and settings and then
    Modified to fill-in all the meta words, etc. I duplicated all the settings for
    all the Merchant datafeeds as necessary, without using the Webmerge
    panels. At present count there are 2.47 mill pages.
    I split it up into 4 different computers running Frontpage to process.

    I think I need a different editor, however, to handle the volume.
    Next challenge is to get them uploaded....It will probably be like
    attempting to shove an elephant through a coax cable.

    Thank for your reply!!!!

    Drenhog

  7. #7
    Network Rep & ABW Ambassador Carolyn - ShareASale's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 6th, 2005
    Posts
    2,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Drenhog
    It will probably be like
    attempting to shove an elephant through a coax cable.

    Drenhog

  8. #8
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by Drenhog
    I split it up into 4 different computers running Frontpage to process.

    I think I need a different editor, however, to handle the volume.
    Next challenge is to get them uploaded....It will probably be like
    attempting to shove an elephant through a coax cable.

    Thank for your reply!!!!

    Drenhog
    It's very likely that Frontpage added the extraneous characters. Wrap your code with the following tags and that should solve your problem if it was due to Frontpage.


    Code goes here.


    You could also try Arachnophilia as an editor. It works great, handles multiple open files like a champ and has FTP capabilities. And it won't corrupt your code.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Wink
    Thanks Carolyn !

  10. #10
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    isn't & the W3C-compliant version of & ?

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Rematt,
    Thanks, Do I put it around the as below?

    I'll check out Arachnophilia - - - I thought that was a spider.

    Quote Originally Posted by rematt
    It's very likely that Frontpage added the extraneous characters. Wrap your code with the following tags and that should solve your problem if it was due to Frontpage.


    [B]
    All the other html stuff




    You could also try Arachnophilia as an editor. It works great, handles multiple open files like a champ and has FTP capabilities.

    -rematt

  12. #12
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Yes. You can wrap your entire HTML with the tags, however if I remember correctly (it's been a while since I used Frontpage) you won't be able to view the page in the NORMAL view. It works better if you just wrap the affiliate code.

    BTW, here's the link for Arachnophilia and did I mention it's free?

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Smile
    Quote Originally Posted by Herb ԿԬ
    isn't & the W3C-compliant version of & ?
    Yep!

    Thanks also Herb, it looks like I'm okay, cookies & all.

    Drenhog

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by rematt

    BTW, here's the link for Arachnophilia and did I mention it's free?

    -rematt
    Allright, Free sounds good!
    I downloaded it and will first try it on a smaller website.
    If it doesn't try to reject me, I'll give it a try on the biggies.
    I'll load it up on 8 computers and really
    be able to shuck & jive.

    Drenhog

  15. #15
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Drenhog
    Wow, Mr. Sal the Guru!

    Yes, I used YOUR templates and settings and then
    Modified to fill-in all the meta words, etc. I duplicated all the settings for
    all the Merchant datafeeds as necessary, without using the Webmerge
    panels. At present count there are 2.47 mill pages.
    I split it up into 4 different computers running Frontpage to process.

    I think I need a different editor, however, to handle the volume.
    Drenhog, I'm glad you were able to find the templates useful.

    Thanks for mention it!
    Next challenge is to get them uploaded....It will probably be like
    attempting to shove an elephant through a coax cable.

    Thank for your reply!!!!

    Drenhog
    You're welcome Drenhog, but when you mentioned "2 million webpages made with Webmerge", all I was thinking was, that how long would it take you to upload those 2 million webpages to the live server.

    The biggest single datafeed that I ever did with Webmerge, had less than 4k pages, and those pages took me a very long time to upload to the server, and I am not counting the time when I discovered that I had a bad link later, and had to re-upload those pages again.

    That was one of the reasons that I decided to learn PHP and MySQL, and I am glad I did.

    I still like to use Webmerge for smaller feeds, but I won't use Webmerge for big datafeeds again, not necessarily because of the lack of more features, but because the time it takes to upload too many thousand's of pages from one feed the first time, and then to have to upload them again, every time there is an updated feed sometimes in just a few days.

    It would be nice to know how long it would take you to upload those "Made with Webmerge" - "2.47 mill pages"

    Please, when you get them up there, post the time it took you to do it, maybe I will change my mind about what I think about big datafeeds and Webmerge.

    But remember this, even if you are able to upload 2.47 mill pages in less than a week, if all those 2.47 mill pages are all together in just a single datafeed file , don't forget that sooner or later you are going to have to upload that feed again regularly, if you want to have updated pages on your site.

    Good luck!

  16. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Red face
    [QUOTE=Mr. Sal]Drenhog, I'm glad you were able to find the templates useful.
    -----------
    That was one of the reasons that I decided to learn PHP and MySQL, and I am glad I did.
    --------
    It would be nice to know how long it would take you to upload those "Made with Webmerge"
    ------
    Please, when you get them up there, post the time it took you to do it,
    [/QUOTE=Mr. Sal]

    1. I hope to also get to using PHP and MySQL in the near future.
    2. I'll let you know how long it take, providing I don't die of old age, during the process.
    3. I run Webmerge, putting all the webpages in (merchantID) folders, that are within the main Website categories subdomain folders. I then will upload the larger Category folders w/files separately and the smaller ones in groups.

    I haven't calculated how much time it will take, because I might get discouraged, especially since there's more than just the 2.4 m SAS.
    I will let you know if I get done before 2008's Christmas season, or
    before I get de-frocked by the Affilate Brokers. It's going to be like eating an elephant, one bite at a time, (skipping a few parts)

    Ignert Drenhog

  17. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Red face
    Quote Originally Posted by rematt
    It's very likely that Frontpage added the extraneous characters. Wrap your code with the following tags and that should solve your problem if it was due to Frontpage.


    Code goes here.

    -rematt
    Yo Rematt & Mr. Sal,
    I just checked one of my templates, and discovered that I had dropped the:
    and
    that Mr. Sal had in the
    template that I used - now I know better.
    Drenhog

  18. #18
    ABW Veteran Mr. Sal's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Drenhog
    Yo Rematt & Mr. Sal,
    I just checked one of my templates, and discovered that I had dropped the:
    and
    that Mr. Sal had in the
    template that I used - now I know better.
    Drenhog
    I made those templates over a year ago, but I was wondering if you had got the templates without the Webbot code.

    I'm glad you have it working now.

    Thanks.

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador 2busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Tropical Mountaintop
    Posts
    5,636
    Quote Originally Posted by rematt

    You could also try Arachnophilia as an editor. It works great, handles multiple open files like a champ and has FTP capabilities. And it won't corrupt your code.

    -rematt
    heh ;o thought I was the only one still using this reliable relic. The 'Find and Replace' over multiple pages and then 'Save All Changes' features have let me remove & replace dead links in no time. The keyboard macros are worth a mint. It is an oldie but a goodie.

    Re the & it gets put in by Webmerge all the time, the links work fine but it is only needed for XHTML so you can find and replace if you aren't doing XHTML.

  20. #20
    Resident Genius and Staunch Capitalist Leader's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12,817
    Next challenge is to get them uploaded....It will probably be like
    attempting to shove an elephant through a coax cable.
    Zip 'em and ship 'em!

  21. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Smile
    Quote Originally Posted by Leader
    Zip 'em and ship 'em!
    Thanks for the zip-er-up suggestion,
    U-Day is approaching,
    Drenhog

  22. #22
    Affiliate Manager
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,913
    When WebMerge copies data from fields in the feed, by default it converts any characters that have a special meaning (like "&") to their character entity equivalents ("&").

    You can turn this behavior off by just adding the optional "raw" attribute to your WM-Field tag:

    [WM-Field: MyURLField raw]

    See the WebMerge Help page on the WM-Field tag for details on "raw" and other optional attributes.

    Regarding the upload times: Are you using your own server or a shared server? IF its one you control you may just want to run WebMerge there to generate the pages right into the appropriate directories without uploading.
    Richard Gaskin
    Developer of WebMerge: Publish any data feed on any site
    http://www.fourthworld.com

  23. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Thumbs up
    Quote Originally Posted by FourthWorld
    You can turn this behavior off by just adding the optional "raw" attribute to your WM-Field tag:
    [WM-Field: MyURLField raw]

    Server-you may just want to run WebMerge there to generate the pages right into the appropriate directories without uploading.
    Yo Richard Gaskin,
    I'm sure glad that I found out about Webmerge and the forum, when I did a search to find out if the was a way to convert the datafeeds. I was trying to do it manually before and was up to my ears. With webmerge, I did use the raw attribute, and Webmerge works great... I messed up when I started
    processing the html files with Frontpage.
    Re:Server-I have 200 gig of elbow room up in Chicago, and I do plan to use the capabilities of WM to process the updates there, after I complete the initial load. I'll be reading your help pages, etc. during the upload time.
    Thanks to all,
    Drenhog

  24. #24
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    jacked by sylon www.sylonddos.weebly.com
    Posts
    9,618
    FrontPage has it's own find and replace feature that you can use.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  25. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    June 2nd, 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by BurgerBoy
    FrontPage has it's own find and replace feature that you can use.
    Yep, but it choked on the vast amount of pages, and I had to give it
    the Heimlich maneuver- - - -It was not a pretty sight

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 20th, 2014, 05:37 PM
  2. &amp: vs & in XHTML Links
    By John Powell in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 14th, 2007, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •