Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27
  1. #1
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Not a single cj link or banner shows on my computer
    I have not updated anything at all. No new installs, and as a matter of fact, I even removed all virus protection. I still cannot see a single banner or link from cj. I cannot even get to cj.com, or any of the merchant sites through their affiliate links.

    Is anyone else having s similar problem?
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  2. #2
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    did this happen suddenly?

  3. #3
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Yes Herb,

    It just started happening Tuesday. I have tried everything!
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  4. #4
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    I assume you are using Windows; search for a "hosts" file [*hosts*] and see if cj is in it.

    some malware may have gotten through although usually they try to block the antivirus places in the hosts file.

  5. #5
    .
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,973
    If all virus & internet security software is "really" removed, then the issue seems likely to be related to DNS lookups, which actually start in the local "hosts" file. Some viruses & trojans insert invalid lookup information in your "hosts" file -- try searching for that keyword for exact instructions on finding this file. Perhaps your virus or internet security software used this tactic?

  6. #6
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Herb,

    I did a search for [*hosts*] and found nothing new. If you can help, I can send you a screen shot of what it came up with. or I can attach it to a reply.

    Thanks for your help! I am really perplexed
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  7. #7
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    that was without the brackets but with the asterisks, right?

  8. #8
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by markwelch
    "really" removed
    it really is!

    Can you explain what you mean by search for the exact keyword?
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  9. #9
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by Herb ԿԬ
    that was without the brackets but with the asterisks, right?

    yes just the *s
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  10. #10
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    If you were able to find any hosts file at all, you have to open them and see what is inside. Windows doesn't need any.

    when virii modify the hosts file(s) they usually put in lines that make the computer look for localhost or 127.0.0.1 when looking at a particular url. so when looking for an antivirus site like trendmicro.com the computer can only see into itself, instead of going on the internet.

  11. #11
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    i can get to all antivirus sites. I just downloaded a new version of avg, I searched symantec for answers all week. the ONLY site I cannot get to is CJ.com.

    the files I found were dreamweaver files with the word hosts in the filenames
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  12. #12
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Quote Originally Posted by tmmmandm
    i can get to all antivirus sites. I just downloaded a new version of avg, I searched symantec for answers all week. the ONLY site I cannot get to is CJ.com.

    the files I found were dreamweaver files with the word hosts in the filenames
    not familiar with dreamweaver (I'm a dinosaur) but I'd check the contents of those, if I could, just in case. (for mention of cj)

    anyone else have ideas?

  13. #13
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by tmmmandm
    Yes Herb,

    It just started happening Tuesday. I have tried everything!
    tmmmandm, 2 quick questions: 1. Are you using the Windows firewall? and 2. Do you have automatic updates turned on?

    The reason for these 2 questions is that whenever I get a call from my sister that something isn't working on her system as it should it is usually on a Tuesday or Wednesday. Why? Because Tuesday is the day that MS downloads their automatic updates.

    If you answered yes to either of these questions, turn off the Windows firewall and try again.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  14. #14
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    rematt,

    thanks i tried that already. I even went so far as removing the windows update. the firewall is turned off for now, and i am not even running vista. I use xp

    All problems DID start on tuesday, but my last windows update was 12/12

    I know i will eventually get this figured out, so i welcome all the suggestions

    thanks all
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  15. #15
    Full Member bobby131313's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 12th, 2007
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    550
    The hosts file is a hidden file so you need to make sure your searching hidden and system files or the search won't find it. Usually on XP it's....

    Windows > system32 > drivers > etc

    But again, if your folder settings are not showing hidded and system files you won't see it.

  16. #16
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by bobby131313
    The hosts file is a hidden file so you need to make sure your searching hidden and system files or the search won't find it. Usually on XP it's....

    Windows > system32 > drivers > etc

    But again, if your folder settings are not showing hidded and system files you won't see it.
    Correct. Windows creates a hosts file by default and unless you or an application has removed it, it's there.

    Also, to eliminate your ISP as the problem you can try viewing your site through a proxy like http://www.kroxy.net/. If you can see your CJ links when using the proxy, then it's possible that your ISP has blocked their address for some (stupid) reason.

    My money is on the hosts file though.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  17. #17
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    after removing dreamweaver, the only hosts are hosts (9/25/07), hosts.msn (9/25/07), lmhosts.sam (3/31/03)

    all in system32/drivers/etc
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  18. #18
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by rematt
    Correct. Windows creates a hosts file by default and unless you or an application has removed it, it's there.

    Also, to eliminate your ISP as the problem you can try viewing your site through a proxy like http://www.kroxy.net/. If you can see your CJ links when using the proxy, then it's possible that your ISP has blocked their address for some (stupid) reason.

    My money is on the hosts file though.

    -rematt
    THATS IT

    I cant even get to kroxy.net! But I viewed my site through aol (never thought of that) and its is fine. It is the *&%^$ ISP we use FDN. They are horrific!

    thanks for your help, now itis time to start biitchin at them!
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  19. #19
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by tmmmandm
    thanks for your help, now itis time to start biitchin at them!
    Give 'em heck!

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  20. #20
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    update on problem..
    cj did something that blocks them from level 3 servers.

    i can get to the merchants pages, and see the banners ONLY through aol, but i cannot get to cj.com at all from office computer, wheter aol. ie, firefox.. etc
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  21. #21
    Full Member bobby131313's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 12th, 2007
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    550
    office computer
    It's extremely possible your office's firewall is blocking them. That wouldn't care what browser your using.

  22. #22
    Member tmmmandm's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    fl
    Posts
    136
    bobby,

    all of a sudden? with NO UPDATES or changes to the server or the firewall?
    sounds like they made changes on their side
    [SIZE=2][FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=RoyalBlue]He who asks is a fool for five minutes...but he who does not ask is a fool forever.[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE] :rolleyes:

  23. #23
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Quote Originally Posted by tmmmandm
    bobby,

    all of a sudden? with NO UPDATES or changes to the server or the firewall?
    sounds like they made changes on their side
    tmmmandm if CJ made a change that has such a drastic effect on you I'm sure others would be experiencing it also and we see many more posts with the same issues.

    When you say your "office computer" are you referring to a computer at your job? If that's the case CJ's domains may have been intentionally blocked to prevent employees from performing affiliate type activities at work.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  24. #24
    Affiliate Manager
    Join Date
    November 1st, 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL USA
    Posts
    29
    My wife's company uses FDN here in central Florida and they were having DNS problems this week. She changed her DNS server from automatic (FDN) to a public one (one of Yahoo's) and fixed the problem.

  25. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    October 31st, 2007
    Posts
    2
    If you have used Spybot Search and Destroy on your computer to find any spyware and used the Immunize function, CJ will be totally blocked. Spybot installs a new HOSTS file with all of the CJ domains and effectively blocks your computer from accessing any of those sites. All affiliate links will lead to 404 pages. If you reverse the immunize function, CJ links will work again.

    CJ is aware of this and has been for a couple of months. If you contacted them and they did not mention this, they should have.

    If FDN does anything similar to protect itself from spyware and malware, that could be why they don't allow CJ links to complete.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How do you get a single product link from ShareASale?
    By johnnyAffiliate in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 8th, 2010, 01:24 AM
  2. computer related link exchange
    By jq in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 28th, 2002, 06:16 PM
  3. Do you have computer aff link?
    By Kellie aka Ms. B in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 20th, 2002, 02:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •